Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 6.6bn, rose 2.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, higher financial income, and lower tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 18.10x
- P/B
- 0.46x
- EPS
- 547
- BVPS
- 21,627
- ROE
- 2.6%
- ROA
- 0.9%
- Market price
- 9,900 15 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VC1 is improving on both growth and profitability, painting a notably more positive picture versus the same period — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Finance costs
- Financial income
- Tax
- Other profit
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 269.1 | 134.6 | 222.7 | 60.8 | 184.6 | 89.0 | 243.7 | 85.2 |
| LNST | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| Net margin | 0.57% | 0.39% | 1.58% | 1.64% | 0.95% | 0.70% | 0.07% | 1.30% |
Revenue
269bnNet income
2bnNet margin
0.57%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 14.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −29% to +46%.
2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 687bn +14.0%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +46% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
●Net margin edged up to 0.96%, rising 0.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 0.8pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 1.1pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.6pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.1pp remained a drag).
Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.
- Net Margin
- 0.96% +0.4pp
- Gross Margin
- 6.57% +0.8pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 4.09% +1.1pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 72.9bn against investing cash flow of -8.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +64.5bn. Financing cash flow was negative +37.0bn.
CFO / net income was −2,81 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.
Earnings Quality
●How much income is non-core?
Non-core income makes up 19.4% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.
Within that, net financial result at −80.9%, other profit at +19.4% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 19.4% moderate
- Net financial / PBT
- −80.9%
- Other profit / PBT
- 19.4%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 2.0% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC edged up to 2.00%, rising 0.9pp. That translates to 2.00 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 0.4pp and capital turnover rose 0.12x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.
For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 29.3 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 16.9 days, DSO fell 17.3 days, and DPO fell 4.9 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.
For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.
CCC stands at 160.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 1.4% to 2.6% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.55x and interest coverage only at 1.14x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 4.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 149.3bn.
Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.55x +0.05x
- Interest Coverage
- 1.14x +0.46x
- Cash / Debt
- 4.2% −1.9pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% 0.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Interest coverage is 1.14x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Capital structure is relatively light for construction contractors — liabilities at 1.83x equity, net debt at 0.55x equity.
Owner advances stand at 65.6bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Up 192.95% YoY — owner funding is thickening.
Owner advances: 65.6bn · YoY +43.2bn
Advances / receivables: 29.22% — funded vs stuck
The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 224.4bn vs equity 259.5bn — 86.48% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.
Receivables / equity: 86.48% · receivables YoY −30.55% · equity YoY 2.26%
DSO: 119 days
Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (6.57% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.
Inventory ended the period at 203.2bn, roughly 27.9% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 36.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 19.4%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.14x.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 19.4% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −2.81x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.14x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +14,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 0.96% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 72.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.