← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

FCN

FECON

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 135.9bn, rose 115.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, and lower deferred tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, higher tax, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
20.94x
P/B
0.49x
EPS
499
BVPS
21,518
ROE
4.0%
ROA
1.2%
Market price
10,450
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, FCN is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. The next test will be whether this pace holds as the comparison base gets tougher.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Deferred tax
  4. Administrative expenses
  5. Tax
  6. Selling expenses
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue1,910.61,302.21,572.21,142.61,326.3820.71,202.7744.4
LNST35.043.762.616.516.01.028.80.0
Net margin1.83%3.36%3.98%1.45%1.21%0.13%2.39%0.00%

Revenue

1,911bn

Net income

35bn

Net margin

1.83%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 44.8% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+53% → +44%).

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
5,928bn
+44.8%
Latest quarter YoY
+44%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 2.66%, rising 1.5pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 0.4pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 0.5pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 2.0pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.1pp remained a drag).

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Net Margin
2.66%
+1.5pp
Gross Margin
13.01%
−0.5pp
SG&A / Revenue
5.72%
−0.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

High leverage combined with negative cash flow reveals the actual liquidity pressure. Operating cash flow reached -86.2bn against investing cash flow of -527.7bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +613.8bn. Financing cash flow was positive +902.4bn.

CFO / net income was 3,25 lần.

After spending +489.8bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −48.0bn.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 91% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −85.3%, other profit at +9.5% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
9.5%
low
Net financial / PBT
−85.3%
Other profit / PBT
9.5%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 2.3% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 2.32%, rising 1.6pp. That translates to 2.32 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 1.6pp and capital turnover rose 0.20x, while invested capital rose by 601bn — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Working Capital Efficiency

●

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 2.7 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 0.4 days, DSO fell 31.8 days, and DPO fell 28.6 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 273.3 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +0.4 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 2.7% +1.5pp
Asset turnover 0.54x +0.12x
Financial leverage 3.27x +0.36x
ROE 4.7% +3.3pp

ROE rose from 1.4% to 4.7% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 48.0bn due to capex of 489.8bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 1.11x and interest coverage only at 0.90x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 65.2% of total debt, cash equals 11.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,267.0bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net Debt / Equity
1.11x
−0.18x
Interest Coverage
0.90x
+0.59x
Cash / Debt
11.5%
−1.7pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
65.2%
+8.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 1.11x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.90x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Capital structure is typical for construction contractors — liabilities at 2.08x equity, net debt at 1.11x equity.

Owner advances stand at 1,285.3bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Up 51.54% YoY — owner funding is thickening.

Owner advances: 1,285.3bn · YoY +437.2bn

Advances / receivables: 46.62% — funded vs stuck

The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 2,756.9bn vs equity 3,387.7bn — 81.38% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.

Receivables / equity: 81.38% · receivables YoY 21.78% · equity YoY 0.49%

DSO: 170 days

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (13.01% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Inventory ended the period at 3,489.3bn, roughly 34.3% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 274.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 1.5 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 2.3%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.90x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 2.66% after expanding 1.5pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.90x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +44,8% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 2.66% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -86.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio