Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲ Slightly positive
Trailing net profit reached 67.5bn, rose 39.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 8.48x
- P/B
- 0.85x
- EPS
- 1,221
- BVPS
- 12,115
- ROE
- 9.6%
- ROA
- 6.3%
- Market price
- 10,350 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, HVH is showing some signs of improvement versus the same period, but the current picture is not yet broad enough to confirm a stronger trend — profit is at an all-time high. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Tax
- Finance costs
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 297.5 | 286.5 | 361.2 | 132.4 | 132.4 | 74.7 | 103.1 | 69.6 |
| LNST | 18.4 | 23.9 | 15.9 | 9.5 | 10.7 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 4.4 |
| Net margin | 6.19% | 8.33% | 4.40% | 7.14% | 8.06% | 7.96% | 7.21% | 6.31% |
Revenue
297bnNet income
18bnNet margin
6.19%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.
Revenue Growth
▲▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 183.7% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +90% to +125%.
4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 1,078bn +183.7%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +125% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▼Net margin narrowed to 6.28%, falling 1.2pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 5.8pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 4.8pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.4pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.1pp).
Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.
- Net Margin
- 6.28% −1.2pp
- Gross Margin
- 10.89% −5.8pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 2.70% −4.8pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -82.2bn against investing cash flow of -22.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was negative +104.7bn. Financing cash flow was positive +100.2bn.
CFO / net income was −3,14 lần.
After spending +113.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −326.2bn.
For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 100% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −4.4%, other profit at +0.3% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 0.3% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −4.4%
- Other profit / PBT
- 0.3%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 8.6% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 8.65%, rising 3.5pp. That translates to 8.65 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is capital turnover rose 0.68x — the business is generating more revenue per unit of capital, with NOPAT margin narrowed 1.1pp; while invested capital expanded strongly by 240bn.
For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 88.5 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 47.6 days, DSO fell 54.8 days, and DPO fell 13.9 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.
For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.
CCC stands at 94.9 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 5.1% to 9.6% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite net margin moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 326.2bn due to capex of 113.9bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.15x and interest coverage at 8.93x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 45.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 227.2bn.
Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.15x +0.11x
- Interest Coverage
- 8.93x −12.24x
- Cash / Debt
- 45.2% −30.9pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% 0.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.64x equity, net debt at 0.15x equity.
Owner advances stand at 98.8bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Up 92.28% YoY — owner funding is thickening.
Owner advances: 98.8bn · YoY +47.4bn
Advances / receivables: 23.41% — funded vs stuck
The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 422.0bn vs equity 846.1bn — 49.88% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.
Receivables / equity: 49.88% · receivables YoY 207.60% · equity YoY 49.50%
DSO: 143 days
Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (10.89% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.
Inventory ended the period at 111.7bn, roughly 11.5% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 282.2bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −3.14x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 8.6%.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −3.14x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +183,7% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 6.28% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -82.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.