Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
● Maintaining
Trailing net profit reached 39.1bn, fell 0.4bn compared with the previous quarter. Key positives came from higher financial income and higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs, higher administrative expenses, weaker other profit, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 5.94x
- P/B
- 0.38x
- EPS
- 968
- BVPS
- 15,308
- ROE
- 6.5%
- ROA
- 1.6%
- Market price
- 5,750 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a Năm 2024 basis, CCC has not moved the needle on revenue, but profitability has edged up slightly — margins have just broken out to a notably higher level. Notably, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 516.3 | 846.9 | 585.2 | 558.6 | 431.9 |
| LNST | 8.8 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 10.9 | 9.2 |
| Net margin | 1.71% | 1.14% | 1.67% | 1.94% | 2.13% |
Revenue
516bnNet income
9bnNet margin
1.71%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are broadly flat — earnings quality is the factor to watch.
What is driving the margin?
●Track net margin changes and the operating components against the same period last year.
None
- Net Margin
- 1.56% +0.3pp
- Gross Margin
- 4.05%
- SG&A / Revenue
- 2.14%
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 59.8bn against investing cash flow of 104.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2024).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +164.3bn. Financing cash flow was negative +4.0bn.
CFO / net income was −7,08 lần.
After spending +40.4bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −317.5bn.
For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −3.9%, other profit at +7.1% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 7.1% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −3.9%
- Other profit / PBT
- 7.1%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 3.7% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●ROIC currently stands at 3.74%. Track NOPAT margin and capital turnover to assess capital efficiency.
For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.
Working Capital Efficiency
●Track receivable, inventory, and payable turns to judge working-capital efficiency.
Track DSO, DIO, DPO components to evaluate working capital turnover efficiency.
For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 317.5bn due to capex of 40.4bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.94x and interest coverage only at 1.33x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 99.7% of total debt, cash equals 26.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 802.7bn.
Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.94x +0.74x
- Interest Coverage
- 1.33x
- Cash / Debt
- 26.2% −34.9pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 99.7% +7.3pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Interest coverage is 1.33x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 99.7% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Capital structure is typical for construction contractors — liabilities at 2.54x equity, net debt at 0.94x equity.
Owner advances stand at 934.5bn (as of 2026Q1) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Up 61.28% YoY — owner funding is thickening.
Owner advances: 934.5bn · YoY +355.0bn
Advances / receivables: 92.51% — funded vs stuck
The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 1,010.1bn vs equity 628.5bn — 160.73% of the capital base is sitting on job sites. Worth watching (above 150.00%) — driven by SWELLING receivables (+15.26% YoY) — built-but-unpaid volume is growing.
Receivables / equity: 160.73% · receivables YoY 15.26% · equity YoY 4.93%
DSO: 147 days
Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (4.05% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.
Inventory ended the period at 541.6bn, roughly 26.0% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 298.6bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business does not yet provide a clear enough conclusion — not due to lack of data, but because the industry's nature makes many indicators prone to cyclical distortion. The reasonable reading is to keep the thesis in wait-for-confirmation mode. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −7.08x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 3.7%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.33x.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −7.08x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.33x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −7,3% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current 1.93% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 59.8bn (cumulative for 2024) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.