← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

SD4

Sông Đà 4

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 5.8bn, rose 9.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, weaker other profit, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
-4.45x
P/B
-1.46x
EPS
-562
BVPS
-1,713
ROE
38.5%
ROA
-0.9%
Market price
2,500
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SD4 is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Financial income
  3. Other profit
  4. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue66.370.030.431.534.320.757.241.6
LNST-5.20.82.5-3.8-0.6-4.1-9.6-0.6
Net margin-7.90%1.07%8.27%-12.08%-1.80%-19.56%-16.73%-1.43%

Revenue

66bn

Net income

-5bn

Net margin

-7.90%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 28.9% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −24% to +94%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
198bn
+28.9%
Latest quarter YoY
+94%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to −2.92%, rising 6.7pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 11.4pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 1.4pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 4.2pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 1.9pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
−2.92%
+6.7pp
Gross Margin
22.09%
+11.4pp
SG&A / Revenue
10.66%
−1.4pp
Non-core / Revenue
−14.34%
−6.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 6.1pp, financial result still accounts for 491.5% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 31.3bn against investing cash flow of 0.7bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +32.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +34.0bn.

CFO / net income was −5,67 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 491.5% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +376.9%, other profit at +114.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
491.5%
high
Net financial / PBT
376.9%
Other profit / PBT
114.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 230.1 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 56.8 days, DSO fell 262.6 days, and DPO fell 89.3 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 585.8 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin -2.9% +6.7pp
Asset turnover 0.32x +0.09x
Financial leverage -41.33x +108.92x
ROE 38.5% -288.7pp

ROE fell from 327.2% to 38.5% — the components are broadly offsetting.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 31.3bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at −12.58x and interest coverage only at 0.04x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 77.4% of total debt, cash equals 0.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 222.3bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net Debt / Equity
−12.58x
+7.90x
Interest Coverage
0.04x
+0.61x
Cash / Debt
0.2%
−0.4pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
77.4%
−2.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.04x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 77.4% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

●

Capital structure is notably light for construction contractors — liabilities at -48.23x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 12.58x equity.

Owner advances stand at 1.9bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Down 82.17% YoY — settlement of billed work or fewer newly funded contracts; read together with receivables.

Owner advances: 1.9bn · YoY −8.7bn

Advances / receivables: 0.54% — funded vs stuck

Owners' equity is NEGATIVE at 2026Q2 while 347.7bn of receivables remain on site — accumulated losses have consumed the capital base; equity ratios are no longer meaningful. This is the highest-risk state for a contractor.

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (22.09% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Inventory ended the period at 133.3bn, roughly 21.4% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 5.8bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories and higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 6.7 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.04x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at -2.92% after expanding 6.7pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 376.9% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −5.67x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.04x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +28,9% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current -2.92% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 31.3bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio