← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

SRF

SEAREFICO

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 23.8bn, rose 20.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher finance costs, higher administrative expenses, and higher deferred tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
10.92x
P/B
0.57x
EPS
673
BVPS
12,860
ROE
5.3%
ROA
1.3%
Market price
7,350
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SRF is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other profit
  3. Financial income
  4. Finance costs
  5. Administrative expenses
  6. Deferred tax
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue471.1180.7499.2297.6246.3148.6385.1196.7
LNST8.42.415.70.9-6.19.30.10.9
Net margin1.78%1.31%3.15%0.31%-2.48%6.24%0.01%0.46%

Revenue

471bn

Net income

8bn

Net margin

1.78%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 48.3% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +51% to +91%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,449bn
+48.3%
Latest quarter YoY
+91%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin edged up to 1.89%, rising 1.5pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 7.2pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 1.3pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 3.6pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 9.3pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
1.89%
+1.5pp
Gross Margin
6.65%
+7.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
8.81%
−1.3pp
Non-core / Revenue
5.99%
−5.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 5.7pp, financial result still accounts for 159.3% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

High leverage combined with negative cash flow reveals the actual liquidity pressure. Operating cash flow reached -174.4bn against investing cash flow of 19.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +155.2bn. Financing cash flow was positive +160.3bn.

CFO / net income was −15,29 lần.

After spending +137.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −502.1bn.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 159.3% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +122.6%, other profit at +36.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
159.3%
high
Net financial / PBT
122.6%
Other profit / PBT
36.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 1.8% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 1.84%, rising 0.3pp. That translates to 1.84 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is capital turnover rose 0.35x — the business is generating more revenue per unit of capital, with NOPAT margin steady; while invested capital rose by 118bn.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 61.5 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 6.2 days, DSO fell 93.8 days, and DPO fell 38.5 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 167.0 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 1.9% +1.5pp
Asset turnover 0.79x +0.21x
Financial leverage 4.08x +0.27x
ROE 6.1% +5.2pp

ROE rose from 0.9% to 6.1% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 502.1bn due to capex of 137.9bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 1.39x and interest coverage only at 0.54x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 88.8% of total debt, cash equals 10.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 712.6bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net Debt / Equity
1.39x
+0.59x
Interest Coverage
0.54x
−0.38x
Cash / Debt
10.6%
−12.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
88.8%
+1.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 1.39x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.54x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Leverage is elevated, requiring monitoring — liabilities at 3.03x equity, net debt at 1.39x equity.

Owner advances stand at 210.7bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital.

Owner advances: 210.7bn · YoY −15.5bn

Advances / receivables: 38.16% — funded vs stuck

The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 552.1bn vs equity 457.4bn — 120.71% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.

Receivables / equity: 120.71% · receivables YoY −5.13% · equity YoY 4.26%

DSO: 139 days

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (6.65% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Inventory ended the period at 401.7bn, roughly 22.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 359.4bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 1.5 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.54x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 1.89% after expanding 1.5pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 122.6% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −15.29x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.54x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +48,3% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 1.89% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -174.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio