← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

BCC

Xi măng Bỉm Sơn

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 25.6bn, rose 3.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, better other profit, higher financial income, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher selling expenses and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
26.09x
P/B
0.37x
EPS
207
BVPS
14,613
ROE
1.4%
ROA
0.7%
Market price
5,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, BCC is improving on both revenue and margins, though the magnitude is still moderate — this marks a reversal from the difficult phase before. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other profit
  3. Financial income
  4. Finance costs
  5. Selling expenses
  6. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue1,116.3875.3979.6879.81,065.2771.6984.9792.8
LNST9.8-11.633.5-10.763.1-60.439.9-25.4
Net margin0.88%-1.32%3.41%-1.22%5.93%-7.83%4.05%-3.21%

Revenue

1,116bn

Net income

10bn

Net margin

0.88%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins improved (+0.1pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 6.5% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+11% → +5%).

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
3,851bn
+6.5%
Latest quarter YoY
+5%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

●

Net margin stands at 0.54%, broadly flat versus the same period. Supportive factors and pressure points are offsetting one another.

Margin is nearly flat but the underlying components are moving — this is a transitional phase, more time is needed to see the real trend.

Net Margin
0.54%
+0.1pp
Gross Margin
9.41%
−0.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
8.32%
+0.2pp
Non-core / Revenue
−0.53%
+0.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result is supporting margin

Financial result accounts for 36.9% of PBT and lifted net margin by 0.5pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 314.5bn against investing cash flow of -172.1bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +142.5bn. Financing cash flow was negative +7.8bn.

CFO / net income was 15,65 lần.

After spending +262.2bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +138.4bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 36.9% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −129.1%, other profit at +36.9% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
36.9%
high
Net financial / PBT
−129.1%
Other profit / PBT
36.9%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 4.7 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 4.1 days, DSO fell 0.8 days, and DPO fell 0.2 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster inventory turnover — watch whether this trend persists in coming periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 0.5% +0.1pp
Asset turnover 1.09x +0.08x
Financial leverage 1.97x -0.06x
ROE 1.2% +0.2pp

ROE is broadly flat at 1.2% — the components are offsetting one another.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.29x and interest coverage only at 0.43x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 95.9% of total debt, cash equals 11.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 598.6bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.29x
−0.09x
Interest Coverage
0.43x
−0.14x
Cash / Debt
11.7%
+4.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
95.9%
−2.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.43x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 95.9% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▲

Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.87x equity, net debt at 0.29x equity.

Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. Gross margin is flat around 9.41% (TTM) — the input-cost cycle is stable for now.

Gross margin (TTM): 9.41% · YoY -0.2pp

Inventory 311.3bn — 8.71% of total assets, below the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 33 days of sales.

Inventory / assets: 8.71% (group median 13.00%)

Days inventory outstanding: 33

Inventory ended the period at 357.0bn, roughly 10.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 97.4bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories and higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is cash generation. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −129.1%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.43x.

  • Improvement: cash generation is recovering, with trailing-12M FCF improving by 21.6bn versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 15.65x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for −129.1% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.43x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +6,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 0.54% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 314.5bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio