← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

KSB

Khoáng sản và Xây dựng Bình Dương

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 204.2bn, rose 91.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher associates income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher selling expenses, higher finance costs, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
8.58x
P/B
0.53x
EPS
1,538
BVPS
25,128
ROE
7.3%
ROA
3.8%
Market price
13,200
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, KSB is showing some signs of improvement versus the same period, but the current picture is not yet broad enough to confirm a stronger trend — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. The point still to be proven is whether this improvement broadens out in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Associates income
  3. Financial income
  4. Selling expenses
  5. Finance costs
  6. Administrative expenses
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue272.3202.2181.0259.9143.1126.9119.089.5
LNST96.731.840.035.445.435.919.312.2
Net margin35.52%15.72%22.10%13.64%31.72%28.29%16.22%13.61%

Revenue

272bn

Net income

97bn

Net margin

35.52%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 91.3% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+191% → +90%).

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
915bn
+91.3%
Latest quarter YoY
+90%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼

Net margin narrowed to 22.28%, falling 1.3pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 5.7pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 2.2pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 3.2pp remained a drag).

Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.

Net Margin
22.28%
−1.3pp
Gross Margin
35.01%
−5.7pp
SG&A / Revenue
13.32%
−2.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 474.4bn against investing cash flow of -222.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +251.5bn. Financing cash flow was positive +137.0bn.

CFO / net income was 0,82 lần.

After spending +59.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +107.4bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 91% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −38.9%, other profit at +9.1% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
9.1%
low
Net financial / PBT
−38.9%
Other profit / PBT
9.1%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to -2.6 days.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 5.85%, rising 2.4pp. That translates to 5.85 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is capital turnover rose 0.11x — the business is generating more revenue per unit of capital, with NOPAT margin narrowed 1.3pp; while invested capital rose by 265bn.

Capital turnover improved — a positive signal on asset efficiency, but with ROIC still low, NOPAT margin also needs to lift in coming periods to produce meaningful returns.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 129.3 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 17.9 days, DSO fell 72.2 days, and DPO rose 39.2 days.

All 3 drivers (collection, inventory, payables) are improving — working capital turnover is strengthening across the board.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 22.3% -1.3pp
Asset turnover 0.17x +0.07x
Financial leverage 1.94x +0.14x
ROE 7.3% +3.1pp

ROE rose from 4.2% to 7.3% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite net margin moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.36x and interest coverage only at 1.81x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 61.9% of total debt, cash equals 14.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,217.9bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.36x
+0.00x
Interest Coverage
1.81x
+0.57x
Cash / Debt
14.5%
+10.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
61.9%
+7.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.81x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 61.9% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

●

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.86x equity, net debt at 0.36x equity.

Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. Input costs are eating the margin: gross margin narrowed 5.7pp YoY to 35.01% (TTM). Margin flexing with the raw-material cycle is a group property — the next question is how much high-cost inventory remains.

Gross margin (TTM): 35.01% · YoY -5.7pp

Inventory 20.0bn — 0.34% of total assets, below the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 12 days of sales.

Inventory / assets: 0.34% (group median 13.00%)

Days inventory outstanding: 12

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 0.82x. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.81x.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 0.82x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.81x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +91,3% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 22.28% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 474.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio