← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

C32

Đầu tư và Xây dựng 3-2

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 59.2bn, rose 54.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher associates income, better other profit, higher gross profit, and higher financial income. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
3.72x
P/B
0.85x
EPS
4,033
BVPS
17,569
ROE
11.1%
ROA
7.6%
Market price
15,000
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, C32 has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Associates income
  2. Other profit
  3. Gross profit
  4. Financial income
  5. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue99.998.9220.0124.2128.174.6150.7121.7
LNST4.910.131.113.1-6.41.55.43.9
Net margin4.92%10.24%14.13%10.55%-5.01%2.06%3.58%3.21%

Revenue

100bn

Net income

5bn

Net margin

4.92%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 14.3% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+2% → −22%).

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
543bn
+14.3%
Latest quarter YoY
−22%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 10.91%, rising 10.0pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 1.6pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 3.7pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 2.0pp).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
10.91%
+10.0pp
Gross Margin
14.41%
+1.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
8.89%
−0.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 19.5bn against investing cash flow of -11.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +8.2bn. Financing cash flow was positive +26.5bn.

CFO / net income was 0,18 lần.

After spending +4.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +6.9bn.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 14.6% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at +6.8%, other profit at +7.8% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
14.6%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
6.8%
Other profit / PBT
7.8%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 31.8 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 6.0 days, DSO fell 42.1 days, and DPO fell 4.4 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 147.7 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +6.0 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 10.9% +10.0pp
Asset turnover 0.69x +0.11x
Financial leverage 1.47x -0.03x
ROE 11.1% +10.3pp

ROE rose from 0.8% to 11.1% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.21x and interest coverage at 4.53x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 43.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 196.4bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.21x
+0.04x
Interest Coverage
4.53x
+3.12x
Cash / Debt
43.6%
+7.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.47x equity, net debt at 0.21x equity.

Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. The cycle is FAVOURABLE: gross margin widened 1.6pp YoY to 14.41% (TTM).

Gross margin (TTM): 14.41% · YoY +1.6pp

Inventory 136.4bn — 17.39% of total assets, above the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 107 days of sales.

Inventory / assets: 17.39% (group median 13.00%)

Days inventory outstanding: 107

Inventory ended the period at 111.6bn, roughly 13.3% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 40.1bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 10.0 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency. The main risk still sits in working capital is tied up too long in the operating cycle, with CCC extended to 148 days.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 10.91% after expanding 10.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: working capital remains tied up for too long, with cash cycle at 147.7 days.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +14,3% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 10.91% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 19.5bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio