Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▼ Slightly negative
Trailing net profit reached 17.6bn, fell 2.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower administrative expenses and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher tax, and lower financial income. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 7.14x
- P/B
- 0.24x
- EPS
- 398
- BVPS
- 11,825
- ROE
- 3.2%
- ROA
- 2.7%
- Market price
- 2,840 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, FCM is maintaining revenue, but margins are compressing slightly. What remains unclear is whether this is a short-term fluctuation or costs are starting to outpace revenue.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Administrative expenses
- Finance costs
- Gross profit
- Tax
- Financial income
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 145.2 | 121.9 | 140.6 | 93.1 | 116.3 | 112.1 | 121.4 | 103.3 |
| LNST | 3.3 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 4.4 |
| Net margin | 2.26% | 3.51% | 4.56% | 3.87% | 3.75% | 3.93% | 5.43% | 4.22% |
Revenue
145bnNet income
3bnNet margin
2.26%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 10.5% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −10% to +25%.
3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 501bn +10.5%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +25% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▼Net margin narrowed to 3.51%, falling 0.8pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 4.4pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 2.9pp.
The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.
- Net Margin
- 3.51% −0.8pp
- Gross Margin
- 7.03% −4.4pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 3.04% −2.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 26.6bn against investing cash flow of 2.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +29.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +101.5bn.
CFO / net income was 1,34 lần.
After spending +6.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +16.8bn.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 98% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at +1.9% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 1.9% low
- Net financial / PBT
- 1.9%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.
Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 19.6 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 20.9 days, DSO fell 5.9 days, and DPO fell 7.2 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster inventory turnover — watch whether this trend persists in coming periods.
CCC stands at 345.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE is broadly flat at 3.2% — the components are offsetting one another.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 26.6bn.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.09x and interest coverage at 28.20x.
Debt maturity and the cash buffer remain the two key areas to monitor.
Some leverage signals are missing, so the current read should be treated as contextual.
- Net Debt / Equity
- −0.09x
- Interest Coverage
- 28.20x +2.51x
- Cash / Debt
- None
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- None
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Balance Sheet
●Balance sheet is exceptionally sound — liabilities at 0.17x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.09x equity.
Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. Input costs are eating the margin: gross margin narrowed 4.4pp YoY to 7.03% (TTM). Margin flexing with the raw-material cycle is a group property — the next question is how much high-cost inventory remains.
Gross margin (TTM): 7.03% · YoY -4.4pp
Inventory 75.5bn — 11.64% of total assets, below the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 59 days of sales.
Inventory / assets: 11.64% (group median 13.00%)
Days inventory outstanding: 59
Inventory ended the period at 98.9bn, roughly 15.3% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 2.8bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories. Pressure from higher receivables and lower payables only partly offset that benefit.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 1.34x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency. The main risk still sits in working capital is tied up too long in the operating cycle, with CCC extended to 345 days.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 1.34x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: working capital remains tied up for too long, with cash cycle at 345.5 days.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +10,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 3.51% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 26.6bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.