← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

SGC

Xuất nhập khẩu Sa Giang

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 131.3bn, rose 33.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.71x
P/B
1.36x
EPS
18,376
BVPS
77,415
ROE
27.4%
ROA
19.6%
Market price
105,000
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SGC has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — profit is at an all-time high. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Tax
  3. Selling expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue221.0193.0212.1176.8187.8167.0186.8169.8
LNST31.432.533.932.834.427.317.419.2
Net margin14.23%16.81%15.97%18.55%18.29%16.35%9.33%11.31%

Revenue

221bn

Net income

31bn

Net margin

14.23%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 12.9% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +4% to +18%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
803bn
+12.9%
Latest quarter YoY
+18%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 16.26%, rising 2.4pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 3.3pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.5pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.6pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
16.26%
+2.4pp
Gross Margin
30.09%
+3.3pp
SG&A / Revenue
10.93%
−0.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 140.2bn against investing cash flow of -83.8bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +56.4bn. Financing cash flow was negative +47.4bn.

CFO / net income was 0,96 lần.

After spending +193.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −68.0bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 97% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +3.1%, other profit at +0.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
3.2%
low
Net financial / PBT
3.1%
Other profit / PBT
0.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency is declining — check whether the drag is from margins or turnover.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼▼

ROIC fell to 24.59%, losing 5.0pp. That translates to 24.59 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main pressure came from capital turnover fell 0.62x — capital is being absorbed faster than revenue is being generated; while invested capital expanded strongly by 192bn.

Pressure came from turnover — added capital has not been absorbed quickly enough, a typical investment-cycle dynamic.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 4.8 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 7.8 days, DSO fell 1.1 days, and DPO rose 1.9 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower inventory turnover — more capital is being tied up in inventory.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 102.7 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +7.8 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 16.3% +2.4pp
Asset turnover 1.20x -0.37x
Financial leverage 1.40x +0.14x
ROE 27.3% 0.0pp

ROE is broadly flat at 27.3% — the components are offsetting one another.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 68.0bn due to capex of 193.5bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.20x and interest coverage at 64.93x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 31.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 157.2bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.20x
+0.24x
Interest Coverage
64.93x
+14.75x
Cash / Debt
31.0%
−126.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

●

The balance sheet shows capital-allocation efficiency slipping. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.27x equity, net debt at 0.20x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 90.4bn, roughly 14.4% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 27.1bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables and higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2.4 pp. The main risk still sits in self-funded cash generation remains weak.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 16.26% after expanding 2.4pp versus the same period last year.
  • Key risk: self-funded cash generation remains weak, with trailing-12M FCF still at 68.0bn.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +12,9% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 16.26% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 140.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio