← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

VHM

Vinhomes

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 79,045.3bn, rose 49,400.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax, higher finance costs, and lower financial income. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
3.70x
P/B
0.91x
EPS
16,495
BVPS
66,710
ROE
31.3%
ROA
8.9%
Market price
61,000
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VHM is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. The next test will be whether this pace holds as the comparison base gets tougher.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other
  3. Tax
  4. Finance costs
  5. Financial income
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue52,721.665,114.2103,009.516,420.019,022.215,697.933,136.433,323.1
LNST26,466.625,625.426,798.04,435.68,348.22,652.014,103.78,980.1
Net margin50.20%39.35%26.02%27.01%43.89%16.89%42.56%26.95%

Revenue

52,722bn

Net income

26,467bn

Net margin

50.20%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 134.5% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −51% to +177%.

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
237,265bn
+134.5%
Latest quarter YoY
+177%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin edged up to 35.12%, rising 1.4pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 12.0pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 7.0pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 15.1pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.3pp).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 15,697.9bn

2025Q2: 19,022.2bn

2025Q3: 16,420.0bn

2025Q4: 103,009.5bn

2026Q1: 65,114.2bn

2026Q2: 52,721.6bn

Net Margin
35.12%
+1.4pp
Gross Margin
43.07%
+12.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
2.86%
−7.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 41,189.1bn against investing cash flow of -78,088.0bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +36,898.8bn. Financing cash flow was positive +58,080.6bn.

CFO / net income was 1,13 lần.

After spending +22,953.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +66,609.6bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +6.3%, other profit at +0.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
6.5%
low
Net financial / PBT
6.3%
Other profit / PBT
0.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 23.6% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 23.57%, rising 10.8pp. That translates to 23.57 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 1.7pp and capital turnover rose 0.29x, while invested capital expanded strongly by 88,069bn — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 35.1% +1.4pp
Asset turnover 0.27x +0.09x
Financial leverage 3.51x +0.87x
ROE 33.0% +17.4pp

ROE rose from 15.6% to 33.0% — all three components improved, with asset turnover contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.59x and interest coverage at 5.56x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 29.3% of total debt, cash equals 24.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 215,453.5bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.59x
+0.41x
Interest Coverage
5.56x
+2.21x
Cash / Debt
24.7%
−29.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
29.3%
−21.9pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 24.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is typical for the real estate sector — liabilities at 2.16x equity, net debt at 0.59x equity.

Customer advances 150,896.4bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 155.58% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.

Customer advances: 150,896.4bn · YoY +91,855.2bn · QoQ +35,639.2bn

Locked-in revenue: ~2.54x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 72.99%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 206,728.4bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 105,390.3bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 206,728.4bn (66.23%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 105,390.3bn (33.77%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 162,274.5bn vs project value 312,118.6bn — ratio 51.99%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.92x over.

Net debt / project value: 51.99%

Development inventory ended the period at 131,414.6bn, about 16.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 19,150.4bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 1.4 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 23.6%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 35.12% after expanding 1.4pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +134,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 35.12% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 41,189.1bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio