← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

AGG

Đầu tư và Phát triển Bất động sản An Gia

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 576.0bn, rose 413.4bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower finance costs, better other profit, and higher gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
2.58x
P/B
0.39x
EPS
3,544
BVPS
23,399
ROE
16.4%
ROA
6.5%
Market price
9,160
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, AGG posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Finance costs
  2. Other profit
  3. Gross profit
  4. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue95.267.3273.0170.4193.9191.8163.2268.4
LNST282.65.0179.3109.082.38.121.124.2
Net margin296.84%7.45%65.66%64.00%42.43%4.21%12.93%9.00%

Revenue

95bn

Net income

283bn

Net margin

296.84%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins improved (+78.5pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 25.9% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (−37% → −51%).

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
606bn
−25.9%
Latest quarter YoY
−51%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 95.06%, rising 78.5pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 23.5pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 3.6pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 26.9pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 25.7pp).

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 191.8bn

2025Q2: 193.9bn

2025Q3: 170.4bn

2025Q4: 273.0bn

2026Q1: 67.3bn

2026Q2: 95.2bn

Net Margin
95.06%
+78.5pp
Gross Margin
68.20%
+23.5pp
SG&A / Revenue
29.38%
+3.6pp
Non-core / Revenue
47.82%
+52.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Non-core sources is supporting margin

Non-core sources accounts for 55.2% of PBT and lifted net margin by 52.6pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -243.7bn against investing cash flow of 600.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +357.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +433.7bn.

CFO / net income was 1,30 lần.

After spending +1.1bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +746.3bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 55.2% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +25.9%, other profit at +29.3% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
55.2%
high
Net financial / PBT
25.9%
Other profit / PBT
29.3%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 7.3% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 7.30%, rising 5.0pp. That translates to 7.30 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 43.3pp, with capital turnover fell 0.06x; while invested capital rose by 331bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 95.1% +78.5pp
Asset turnover 0.07x -0.04x
Financial leverage 2.53x +0.23x
ROE 16.4% +12.1pp

ROE rose from 4.3% to 16.4% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.31x and interest coverage at 2.98x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 42.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,676.8bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.31x
−0.06x
Interest Coverage
2.98x
+2.57x
Cash / Debt
42.2%
+39.0pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
+22.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.56x equity, net debt at 0.31x equity.

Customer advances 3,417.5bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 941.61% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.

Customer advances: 3,417.5bn · YoY +3,089.4bn · QoQ +3,340.2bn

Locked-in revenue: ~22.56x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 99.03%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 3,450.8bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 1.1bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 3,450.8bn (99.97%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 1.1bn (0.03%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,161.5bn vs project value 3,451.9bn — ratio 33.65%; the project pipeline backs net debt 2.97x over.

Net debt / project value: 33.65%

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 748.5bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and lower inventories. Pressure from lower payables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 78.5 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 25.9%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 95.06% after expanding 78.5pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 1.30x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 25.9% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −25,9% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 95.06% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -243.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio