Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▼▼ Declining sharply
Trailing net profit reached 35.8bn, fell 40.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses and lower deferred tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- -10.06x
- P/B
- 0.41x
- EPS
- -427
- BVPS
- 10,369
- ROE
- -4.0%
- ROA
- -1.7%
- Market price
- 4,300 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, API posted a very sharp profit drop versus the same period, showing that pressure has clearly fed through to the bottom line. More notably, most of the profit comes from non-core sources — this needs careful evaluation before concluding on growth quality.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Selling expenses
- Deferred tax
- Gross profit
- Administrative expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.4 | 1.8 | 93.5 | 27.9 | 83.7 | 61.9 | 73.5 | 40.9 |
| LNST | -28.7 | -25.8 | 24.2 | -7.4 | 6.4 | -6.9 | 11.5 | -6.6 |
| Net margin | -1216.25% | -1398.93% | 25.85% | -26.56% | 7.61% | -11.19% | 15.63% | -16.21% |
Revenue
2bnNet income
-29bnNet margin
-1216.25%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are under pressure while earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources.
Revenue Growth
▼▼Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue declined 51.7% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (−32% → −97%).
1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 126bn −51.7%
- Latest quarter YoY
- −97% slowing
What is driving the margin?
▼▼Net margin fell to −30.02%, losing 31.7pp. The main pressure comes from SG&A / Revenue rose 17.2pp and Gross margin fell 0.7pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 16.1pp remained a drag).
Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 61.9bn
2025Q2: 83.7bn
2025Q3: 27.9bn
2025Q4: 93.5bn
2026Q1: 1.8bn
2026Q2: 2.4bn
- Net Margin
- −30.02% −31.7pp
- Gross Margin
- 39.24% −0.7pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 40.54% +17.2pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −26.77% −16.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Even though contribution decreased by 16.0pp, financial result still accounts for 93.7% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -28.4bn against investing cash flow of -98.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was negative +127.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive +70.5bn.
CFO / net income was 2,83 lần.
After spending +5.1bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −106.7bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▼How much income is non-core?
Non-core income reaches 93.7% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.
Within that, net financial result at +91.9%, other profit at +1.8% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 93.7% high
- Net financial / PBT
- 91.9%
- Other profit / PBT
- 1.8%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of −2.4% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▼ROIC fell to −2.43%, losing 2.7pp. That translates to −2.43 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 31.3pp and capital turnover fell 0.09x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE fell from 0.5% to −4.2% — dragged by net margin and asset turnover.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 106.7bn due to capex of 5.1bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.82x and interest coverage only at −0.68x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 82.9% of total debt, cash equals 10.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 800.2bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.82x +0.19x
- Interest Coverage
- −0.68x −0.93x
- Cash / Debt
- 10.3% −0.7pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 82.9% +6.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Interest coverage is −0.68x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 82.9% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.38x equity, net debt at 0.82x equity.
Customer advances 52.9bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 42.07% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 6.31% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 52.9bn · YoY −38.4bn · QoQ −14.7bn
Locked-in revenue: ~1.68x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 6.31%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 838.9bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 65.3bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 838.9bn (92.78%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 65.3bn (7.22%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 717.7bn vs project value 904.1bn — ratio 79.38%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.26x over.
Net debt / project value: 79.38%
Development inventory ended the period at 794.2bn, about 35.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 85.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 31.7 pp. The next watchpoint is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 91.9%.
- Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 2.83x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 91.9% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
- Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at -30.02% after a 31.7pp decline versus the same period last year.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −51,7% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current -30.02% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -28.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.