← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

PDR

Phát triển Bất động sản Phát Đạt

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

● Maintaining

Trailing net profit reached 612.5bn, rose 76.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher financial income and lower selling expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs, higher tax, higher administrative expenses, and lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
18.45x
P/B
0.89x
EPS
607
BVPS
12,638
ROE
5.0%
ROA
2.3%
Market price
11,200
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, PDR has not accelerated revenue, but profitability is improving more visibly — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. Notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Financial income
  2. Selling expenses
  3. Finance costs
  4. Tax
  5. Administrative expenses
  6. Gross profit
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue53.5104.3360.6506.519.9437.91,844.02.6
LNST80.5137.5313.385.864.950.6369.251.2
Net margin150.37%131.83%86.90%16.95%325.67%11.56%20.02%1948.73%

Revenue

54bn

Net income

80bn

Net margin

150.37%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 55.5% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+19,176% → +169%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,025bn
−55.5%
Latest quarter YoY
+169%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 60.22%, rising 37.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 24.8pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 39.4pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 96.3pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 13.0pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 437.9bn

2025Q2: 19.9bn

2025Q3: 506.5bn

2025Q4: 360.6bn

2026Q1: 104.3bn

2026Q2: 53.5bn

Net Margin
60.22%
+37.0pp
Gross Margin
62.88%
+24.8pp
SG&A / Revenue
50.63%
+39.4pp
Non-core / Revenue
88.35%
+83.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result is supporting margin

Financial result accounts for 118.0% of PBT and lifted net margin by 83.2pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -2,975.4bn against investing cash flow of 1,572.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +1,403.2bn. Financing cash flow was positive +1,435.4bn.

CFO / net income was −5,98 lần.

After spending +29.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −3,690.5bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 118.0% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +104.7%, other profit at +13.3% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
118.0%
high
Net financial / PBT
104.7%
Other profit / PBT
13.3%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 4.3% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 4.27%, rising 0.9pp. That translates to 4.27 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin rose 44.8pp was enough to offset the decline from capital turnover fell 0.08x, with invested capital easing up by 549bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 60.2% +37.0pp
Asset turnover 0.04x -0.06x
Financial leverage 2.16x +0.11x
ROE 5.0% +0.3pp

ROE is broadly flat at 5.0% — the components are offsetting one another.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 3,690.5bn due to capex of 29.3bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.20x and interest coverage only at 1.49x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 23.8% of total debt, cash equals 40.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,151.3bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.20x
−0.28x
Interest Coverage
1.49x
−0.71x
Cash / Debt
40.1%
+39.7pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
23.8%
+7.9pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.49x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.19x equity, net debt at 0.20x equity.

Customer advances 123.8bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 143.47% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 0.91% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 123.8bn · YoY +72.9bn · QoQ +100.6bn

Locked-in revenue: ~0.48x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 0.91%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 13,555.8bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 200.2bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 13,555.8bn (98.54%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 200.2bn (1.46%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 2,485.5bn vs project value 13,755.9bn — ratio 18.07%; the project pipeline backs net debt 5.53x over.

Net debt / project value: 18.07%

Development inventory ended the period at 16,714.7bn, about 61.3% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 3,219.5bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business does not yet provide a clear enough conclusion — not due to lack of data, but because the industry's nature makes many indicators prone to cyclical distortion. The reasonable reading is to keep the thesis in wait-for-confirmation mode. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 37.0 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.49x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 60.22% after expanding 37.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 104.7% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −5.98x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.49x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −55,5% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 60.22% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -2,975.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio