Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 545.0bn, rose 204.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 22.89x
- P/B
- 4.40x
- EPS
- 2,495
- BVPS
- 12,972
- ROE
- 15.5%
- ROA
- 6.7%
- Market price
- 57,100 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SJS is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Tax
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 443.4 | 316.8 | 278.3 | 26.7 | 193.9 | 143.3 | 278.3 | 127.6 |
| LNST | 244.3 | 175.7 | 122.2 | 3.1 | 103.8 | 67.4 | 122.2 | 47.3 |
| Net margin | 55.09% | 55.47% | 43.90% | 11.59% | 53.52% | 47.05% | 43.90% | 37.05% |
Revenue
443bnNet income
244bnNet margin
55.09%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
Revenue Growth
▲▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 43.3% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −79% to +129%.
2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 1,065bn +43.3%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +129% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 51.19%, rising 5.3pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 5.9pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 1.0pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 1.4pp).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 143.3bn
2025Q2: 193.9bn
2025Q3: 26.7bn
2025Q4: 278.3bn
2026Q1: 316.8bn
2026Q2: 443.4bn
- Net Margin
- 51.19% +5.3pp
- Gross Margin
- 71.08% +5.9pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 5.16% −1.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -74.2bn against investing cash flow of 75.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +1.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +21.0bn.
CFO / net income was −0,86 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 100% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −1.3%, other profit at +0.0% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 0.0% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −1.3%
- Other profit / PBT
- 0.0%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 12.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 12.20%, rising 3.2pp. That translates to 12.20 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 5.4pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 703bn.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 11.4% to 15.5% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.33x and interest coverage at 61.07x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 25.9% of total debt, cash equals 2.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,297.9bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.33x +0.13x
- Interest Coverage
- 61.07x −280.65x
- Cash / Debt
- 2.0% −16.1pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 25.9% +6.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash / debt stands at 2.0%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.29x equity, net debt at 0.33x equity.
Customer advances 211.1bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 75.96% while TTM revenue rose — a sign of recent handover (advances converting into revenue), positive rather than a sales slowdown. Advances cover only 4.82% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 211.1bn · YoY −667.0bn · QoQ −461.1bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.79x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 4.82%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 4,379.5bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 13.8bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 4,379.5bn (99.68%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 13.8bn (0.32%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,272.4bn vs project value 4,393.4bn — ratio 28.96%; the project pipeline backs net debt 3.45x over.
Net debt / project value: 28.96%
Development inventory ended the period at 4,241.9bn, about 53.8% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 5.3 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 12.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 61.07x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 51.19% after expanding 5.3pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.33x and a thin cash buffer.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +43,3% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 51.19% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -74.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.