← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

HPX

Đầu tư Hải Phát

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 124.4bn, rose 61.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower finance costs, lower administrative expenses, lower selling expenses, and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
9.37x
P/B
0.31x
EPS
407
BVPS
12,324
ROE
3.3%
ROA
1.5%
Market price
3,810
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, HPX posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Finance costs
  2. Administrative expenses
  3. Selling expenses
  4. Financial income
  5. Gross profit
  6. Other profit
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue536.8120.4428.8126.6488.798.7532.0428.7
LNST41.18.969.75.735.515.05.711.9
Net margin7.65%7.39%16.25%4.49%7.26%15.19%1.07%2.79%

Revenue

537bn

Net income

41bn

Net margin

7.65%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 21.7% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −70% to +10%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,213bn
−21.7%
Latest quarter YoY
+10%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 10.33%, rising 5.9pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 6.6pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 7.6pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 11.2pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 1.6pp remained a drag).

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 98.7bn

2025Q2: 488.7bn

2025Q3: 126.6bn

2025Q4: 428.8bn

2026Q1: 120.4bn

2026Q2: 536.8bn

Net Margin
10.33%
+5.9pp
Gross Margin
27.96%
−7.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
5.89%
−6.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -454.6bn against investing cash flow of 318.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +136.2bn. Financing cash flow was positive +447.0bn.

CFO / net income was −5,05 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 10.0% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at −27.2%, other profit at +10.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
10.0%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
−27.2%
Other profit / PBT
10.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 2.7% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 2.67%, rising 1.4pp. That translates to 2.67 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 6.9pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; with invested capital easing slightly by 388bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 10.3% +5.9pp
Asset turnover 0.15x -0.04x
Financial leverage 2.17x -0.04x
ROE 3.4% +1.5pp

ROE rose from 1.9% to 3.4% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.37x and interest coverage only at 1.31x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 55.8% of total debt, cash equals 19.9% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,723.1bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.37x
−0.04x
Interest Coverage
1.31x
+0.93x
Cash / Debt
19.9%
+16.1pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
55.8%
−36.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.31x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 19.9%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.39x equity, net debt at 0.37x equity.

Customer advances 729.3bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 5.46% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 28.99% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 729.3bn · YoY +37.8bn · QoQ −77.9bn

Locked-in revenue: ~2.41x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 28.99%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 2,515.4bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 5.9bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 2,515.4bn (99.76%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 5.9bn (0.24%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,380.0bn vs project value 2,521.3bn — ratio 54.73%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.83x over.

Net debt / project value: 54.73%

Development inventory ended the period at 2,404.5bn, about 28.4% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 456.3bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 5.9 pp. The next item to monitor is effective tax rate looks unusual, with effective tax rate at 30.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.31x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 10.33% after expanding 5.9pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the effective tax rate looks unusual, so current net profit may not fully reflect underlying earnings quality.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.31x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −21,7% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 10.33% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -454.6bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio