Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 1,678.5bn, rose 1,436.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher associates income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 13.40x
- P/B
- 2.92x
- EPS
- 4,476
- BVPS
- 20,577
- ROE
- 24.0%
- ROA
- 13.2%
- Market price
- 60,000 07 Sep 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SSH posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — profit is at an all-time high. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Associates income
- Other
- Gross profit
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.6 | 562.7 | 52.6 | 221.5 | 138.1 | 186.9 | 2,020.4 | 64.9 |
| LNST | 1,568.3 | 283.9 | -127.3 | -56.2 | -255.1 | 2.7 | 475.4 | 7.8 |
| Net margin | 20537.35% | 50.46% | -241.94% | -25.37% | -184.69% | 1.47% | 23.53% | 12.01% |
Revenue
8bnNet income
1,568bnNet margin
20537.35%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
Revenue Growth
▼▼Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue declined 65.0% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+241% → −94%).
2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 844bn −65.0%
- Latest quarter YoY
- −94% slowing
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 197.62%, rising 188.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 27.3pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 10.0pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.3pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 4.0pp remained a drag).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 186.9bn
2025Q2: 138.1bn
2025Q3: 221.5bn
2025Q4: 52.6bn
2026Q1: 562.7bn
2026Q2: 7.6bn
- Net Margin
- 197.62% +188.0pp
- Gross Margin
- 65.65% +27.3pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 22.93% +10.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -1,057.4bn against investing cash flow of 1,065.8bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +8.4bn. Financing cash flow was positive +196.2bn.
CFO / net income was −0,40 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 98% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −0.8%, other profit at +2.3% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 2.3% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −0.8%
- Other profit / PBT
- 2.3%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 17.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 17.22%, rising 14.7pp. That translates to 17.22 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 192.3pp, with capital turnover fell 0.16x; with invested capital holding roughly steady.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 3.7% to 23.9% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
●Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.24x and interest coverage at 3.64x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 49.5% of total debt, cash equals 4.8% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,980.7bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.24x −0.39x
- Interest Coverage
- 3.64x +2.78x
- Cash / Debt
- 4.8% +1.5pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 49.5% −10.6pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash / debt stands at 4.8%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.99x equity, net debt at 0.24x equity.
Customer advances 5.5bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 97.51% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 1.86% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 5.5bn · YoY −214.6bn · QoQ 0.0bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.03x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 1.86%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 294.6bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 128.8bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 294.6bn (69.59%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 128.8bn (30.41%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,884.9bn vs project value 423.4bn — ratio 445.22% — net debt is 4.45x the project pipeline, far beyond the asset layer that should back it. Leverage sits in high-risk territory; repayment depends on sources outside the current pipeline.
Net debt / project value: 445.22%
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 892.8bn of cash, mainly because of lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables and lower inventories.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 188.0 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 17.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 3.64x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 197.62% after expanding 188.0pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.24x and a thin cash buffer.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −65,0% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current 197.62% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -1,057.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.