Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 4/2024
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 258.6bn, rose 161.4bn compared with the previous quarter. Key positives came from higher associates income and lower deferred tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher tax, and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 1.08x
- P/B
- 0.08x
- EPS
- 923
- BVPS
- 13,037
- ROE
- 4.3%
- ROA
- 2.0%
- Market price
- 1,000 17 Sep 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a Năm 2024 basis, BCR posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, most of the profit comes from non-core sources — this needs careful evaluation before concluding on growth quality.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 4/2024
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.4 | 287.3 | 97.7 | 210.0 | 361.1 | 229.9 |
| LNST | 153.5 | 43.7 | 41.5 | 20.2 | 4.8 | 11.7 |
| Net margin | 206.23% | 15.22% | 42.50% | 9.61% | 1.32% | 5.09% |
Revenue
74bnNet income
153bnNet margin
206.23%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are broadly flat — earnings quality is the factor to watch.
What is driving the margin?
●Track net margin changes and the operating components against the same period last year.
None
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2023Q3: 229.9bn
2023Q4: 361.1bn
2024Q1: 210.0bn
2024Q2: 97.7bn
2024Q3: 287.3bn
2024Q4: 74.4bn
- Net Margin
- 38.68% +24.1pp
- Gross Margin
- 19.07%
- SG&A / Revenue
- 24.82%
- Non-core / Revenue
- 42.97%
TTM YoY · 2023Q4 -> 2024Q4
Margin support from financial result remains high (93.7% of PBT) — sustainability should be monitored.
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 77.9bn against investing cash flow of 437.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2024).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +515.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +548.0bn.
CFO / net income was 0,30 lần.
After spending +33.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +44.9bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▼How much income is non-core?
Non-core income reaches 93.7% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.
Within that, net financial result at +85.8%, other profit at +7.9% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 93.7% high
- Net financial / PBT
- 85.8%
- Other profit / PBT
- 7.9%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 2.6% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●ROIC currently stands at 2.55%. Track NOPAT margin and capital turnover to assess capital efficiency.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.49x and interest coverage only at 0.62x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 13.0% of total debt, cash equals 0.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 3,071.4bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.49x −0.10x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.62x
- Cash / Debt
- 0.5% −0.8pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 13.0% −2.4pp
TTM YoY · 2023Q4 -> 2024Q4
Interest coverage is 0.62x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Cash / debt stands at 0.5%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.16x equity, net debt at 0.49x equity.
Customer advances 1,658.0bn (as of 2024Q4) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 25.14% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.
Customer advances: 1,658.0bn · YoY +333.0bn · QoQ +483.8bn
Locked-in revenue: ~9.91x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 58.84%
Project inventory splits in two at 2024Q4: 2,817.7bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 961.1bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 2,817.7bn (74.57%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 961.1bn (25.43%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2024Q4, net debt 3,056.8bn vs project value 3,778.8bn — ratio 80.89%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.24x over.
Net debt / project value: 80.89%
Development inventory ended the period at 2,817.7bn, about 21.2% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 80.7bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories and higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.62x.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 85.8% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at 0.30x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.62x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −29,1% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current 38.68% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 77.9bn (cumulative for 2024) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.