← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

D2D

Phát triển Đô thị Công nghiệp số 2

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 33.8bn, fell 274.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
19.47x
P/B
0.91x
EPS
1,115
BVPS
23,895
ROE
4.7%
ROA
2.3%
Market price
21,700
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, D2D posted a very sharp profit drop versus the same period, showing that pressure has clearly fed through to the bottom line. The key watch now is how long the business needs to stabilize its profit base.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Tax
  2. Gross profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue41.644.135.8101.6551.592.0266.326.8
LNST2.55.37.718.3206.88.390.92.5
Net margin6.08%12.00%21.37%18.01%37.50%9.03%34.14%9.20%

Revenue

42bn

Net income

3bn

Net margin

6.08%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 76.2% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+279% → −92%).

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
223bn
−76.2%
Latest quarter YoY
−92%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to 15.14%, losing 17.8pp. The main pressure comes from SG&A / Revenue rose 19.2pp and Gross margin fell 4.4pp (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 0.9pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.5pp).

The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 92.0bn

2025Q2: 551.5bn

2025Q3: 101.6bn

2025Q4: 35.8bn

2026Q1: 44.1bn

2026Q2: 41.6bn

Net Margin
15.14%
−17.8pp
Gross Margin
43.32%
−4.4pp
SG&A / Revenue
26.27%
+19.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 562.4bn against investing cash flow of -311.8bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +250.6bn. Financing cash flow was negative +253.7bn.

CFO / net income was 3,59 lần.

After spending +168.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −47.6bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 11.4% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at +8.6%, other profit at +2.8% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
11.4%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
8.6%
Other profit / PBT
2.8%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 15.1% -17.8pp
Asset turnover 0.15x -0.45x
Financial leverage 2.06x +0.17x
ROE 4.7% -32.9pp

ROE fell from 37.6% to 4.7% — asset turnover weakened the most, though leverage still provided support.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 562.4bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Track net leverage, interest coverage, and the liquidity buffer on the balance sheet.

Debt maturity and the cash buffer remain the two key areas to monitor.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.05x
Interest Coverage
None
Cash / Debt
None
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
None

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

●

Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.95x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.05x equity.

Customer advances 56.7bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 19.50% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch.

Customer advances: 56.7bn · YoY −13.7bn · QoQ +27.1bn

Locked-in revenue: ~1.02x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 40.14%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 141.1bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 127.5bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 141.1bn (52.53%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 127.5bn (47.47%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 37.0bn vs project value 268.7bn — ratio −13.79%; the company is in a net-cash position.

Net debt / project value: −13.79%

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 79.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and lower inventories. Pressure from lower payables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 17.8 pp. The next watchpoint is capital efficiency. The main offsetting support comes from earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 3.59x.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 3.59x.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 15.14% after a 17.8pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −76,2% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 15.14% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 562.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio