Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 767.6bn, rose 658.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher associates income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 9.29x
- P/B
- 0.75x
- EPS
- 1,025
- BVPS
- 12,783
- ROE
- 8.4%
- ROA
- 3.9%
- Market price
- 9,530 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, DIG is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. The next test will be whether this pace holds as the comparison base gets tougher.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Associates income
- Tax
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 613.2 | 144.6 | 2,959.7 | 1,339.3 | 274.3 | 152.8 | 445.5 | 47.3 |
| LNST | 143.4 | -9.9 | 424.0 | 193.2 | 52.2 | -45.4 | 87.2 | 11.2 |
| Net margin | 23.39% | -6.85% | 14.33% | 14.43% | 19.02% | -29.73% | 19.58% | 23.74% |
Revenue
613bnNet income
143bnNet margin
23.39%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 449.7% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+2,733% → +124%).
3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 5,057bn +449.7%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +124% slowing
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin expanded to 14.85%, rising 3.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 19.0pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 13.3pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 3.3pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.3pp).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 152.8bn
2025Q2: 274.3bn
2025Q3: 1,339.3bn
2025Q4: 2,959.7bn
2026Q1: 144.6bn
2026Q2: 613.2bn
- Net Margin
- 14.85% +3.4pp
- Gross Margin
- 21.01% −13.3pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 4.89% −19.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
▲Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 2,167.8bn against investing cash flow of 171.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +2,339.7bn. Financing cash flow was positive +154.3bn.
CFO / net income was 6,26 lần.
After spending +587.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +4,220.5bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at +7.3%, other profit at +0.2% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 7.5% low
- Net financial / PBT
- 7.3%
- Other profit / PBT
- 0.2%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 7.5% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 7.49%, rising 6.5pp. That translates to 7.49 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 3.6pp and capital turnover rose 0.42x, with invested capital easing slightly by 674bn — capital-return quality improved from both sides.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 1.3% to 8.2% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 2,167.8bn.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.09x and interest coverage at 9.96x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 52.6% of total debt, cash equals 169.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,321.9bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- −0.09x −0.44x
- Interest Coverage
- 9.96x +8.44x
- Cash / Debt
- 169.2% +151.8pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 52.6% +26.1pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.89x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.09x equity.
Customer advances 2,901.0bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters.
Customer advances: 2,901.0bn · YoY −109.6bn · QoQ −136.6bn
Locked-in revenue: ~2.29x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 44.54%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 6,512.8bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 89.2bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 6,512.8bn (98.65%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 89.2bn (1.35%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 915.3bn vs project value 6,602.0bn — ratio −13.86%; the company is in a net-cash position.
Net debt / project value: −13.86%
Development inventory ended the period at 6,627.4bn, about 35.0% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 3.4 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 7.5%.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 14.85% after expanding 3.4pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +449,7% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 14.85% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 2,167.8bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.