Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 73.1bn, rose 32.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from better other profit, higher gross profit, higher financial income, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, higher minority interests, higher tax, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 11.63x
- P/B
- 0.31x
- EPS
- 761
- BVPS
- 28,880
- ROE
- 2.7%
- ROA
- 1.7%
- Market price
- 8,850 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, ITC is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Other profit
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Finance costs
- Administrative expenses
- Minority interests
- Tax
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 188.8 | 213.0 | 194.4 | 194.9 | 187.7 | 160.6 | 168.1 | 134.7 |
| LNST | 34.7 | 15.8 | 15.6 | 37.4 | 9.0 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 6.1 |
| Net margin | 18.37% | 7.41% | 8.02% | 19.21% | 4.78% | 7.10% | 7.02% | 4.54% |
Revenue
189bnNet income
35bnNet margin
18.37%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins improved (+7.2pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 21.5% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+45% → +1%).
4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 791bn +21.5%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +1% slowing
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 13.08%, rising 7.2pp. Despite pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 3.2pp and Gross margin fell 1.1pp, the offset came from Other profit / Revenue rose 8.9pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 4.1pp.
Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 160.6bn
2025Q2: 187.7bn
2025Q3: 194.9bn
2025Q4: 194.4bn
2026Q1: 213.0bn
2026Q2: 188.8bn
- Net Margin
- 13.08% +7.2pp
- Gross Margin
- 33.33% −1.1pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 16.27% +3.2pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- 1.91% +12.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Other income accounts for 57.8% of PBT and lifted net margin by 12.9pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 411.0bn against investing cash flow of -316.1bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +94.9bn. Financing cash flow was negative +93.8bn.
CFO / net income was 0,23 lần.
After spending +83.8bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −66.8bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▼How much income is non-core?
Non-core income reaches 57.8% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.
Within that, net financial result at −47.1%, other profit at +57.8% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 57.8% high
- Net financial / PBT
- −47.1%
- Other profit / PBT
- 57.8%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 1.4% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●ROIC stands at 1.38%, broadly flat versus the same period. That translates to 1.38 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin rose 0.3pp, but capital turnover broadly stable, while invested capital rose by 232bn — the two factors are offsetting each other, keeping overall ROIC nearly unchanged.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 1.5% to 3.8% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 66.8bn due to capex of 83.8bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.16x and interest coverage only at 0.74x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 89.7% of total debt, cash equals 17.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 541.6bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.16x +0.08x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.74x +0.04x
- Cash / Debt
- 17.3% −41.6pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 89.7% +8.2pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Interest coverage is 0.74x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 89.7% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.53x equity, net debt at 0.16x equity.
Customer advances 346.2bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 21.60% while TTM revenue rose — a sign of recent handover (advances converting into revenue), positive rather than a sales slowdown. Advances cover only 20.21% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 346.2bn · YoY −95.4bn · QoQ −57.8bn
Locked-in revenue: ~1.75x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 20.21%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 1,713.5bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.9bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 1,713.5bn (99.95%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.9bn (0.05%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 447.9bn vs project value 1,714.5bn — ratio 26.13%; the project pipeline backs net debt 3.83x over.
Net debt / project value: 26.13%
Development inventory ended the period at 1,683.5bn, about 40.1% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 162.5bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 7.2 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −47.1%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.74x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 13.08% after expanding 7.2pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −47.1% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at 0.23x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.74x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +21,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 13.08% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 411.0bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.