← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

NVL

Tập đoàn Đầu tư Địa ốc No Va

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 4,174.2bn, rose 3,965.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower minority interests, higher gross profit, and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.47x
P/B
0.36x
EPS
1,947
BVPS
29,196
ROE
7.1%
ROA
1.7%
Market price
10,650
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, NVL posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — this marks a reversal from the difficult phase before. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Minority interests
  2. Gross profit
  3. Other profit
  4. Other
  5. Financial income
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue1,509.13,586.71,567.41,683.11,936.61,778.24,778.62,010.2
LNST912.0859.63,638.2-1,153.2-189.9-476.425.62,950.3
Net margin60.43%23.97%232.11%-68.52%-9.80%-26.79%0.54%146.76%

Revenue

1,509bn

Net income

912bn

Net margin

60.43%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 20.5% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (−16% → −22%).

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
8,346bn
−20.5%
Latest quarter YoY
−22%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 51.00%, rising 29.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 28.6pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 2.3pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 11.3pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 5.5pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 1,778.2bn

2025Q2: 1,936.6bn

2025Q3: 1,683.1bn

2025Q4: 1,567.4bn

2026Q1: 3,586.7bn

2026Q2: 1,509.1bn

Net Margin
51.00%
+29.0pp
Gross Margin
65.29%
+28.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
21.24%
+2.3pp
Non-core / Revenue
25.12%
+5.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Contribution from financial result

Profit includes a contribution from financial result (36.0% of PBT), not dominant but worth monitoring across periods.

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

High leverage combined with negative cash flow reveals the actual liquidity pressure. Operating cash flow reached -6,145.4bn against investing cash flow of 266.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +5,879.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive +5,666.9bn.

CFO / net income was −0,55 lần.

After spending +26.8bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −2,311.3bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 36.0% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +21.9%, other profit at +14.1% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
36.0%
high
Net financial / PBT
21.9%
Other profit / PBT
14.1%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 3.0% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 3.01%, rising 0.8pp. That translates to 3.01 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 21.0pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 15,275bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 51.0% +29.0pp
Asset turnover 0.03x -0.01x
Financial leverage 4.24x -0.66x
ROE 7.3% +2.6pp

ROE rose from 4.7% to 7.3% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 2,311.3bn due to capex of 26.8bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 1.04x and interest coverage only at 1.45x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 41.8% of total debt, cash equals 6.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 72,911.0bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
1.04x
−0.06x
Interest Coverage
1.45x
+0.24x
Cash / Debt
6.7%
−0.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
41.8%
−10.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 1.04x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.45x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is typical for the real estate sector — liabilities at 3.24x equity, net debt at 1.04x equity.

Customer advances 24,551.4bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 33.17% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 15.57% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 24,551.4bn · YoY +6,114.9bn · QoQ +2,508.0bn

Locked-in revenue: ~11.77x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 15.57%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 157,711.9bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 363.1bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 157,711.9bn (99.77%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 363.1bn (0.23%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 68,032.2bn vs project value 158,075.0bn — ratio 43.04%; the project pipeline backs net debt 2.32x over.

Net debt / project value: 43.04%

Development inventory ended the period at 153,324.0bn, about 61.4% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 1,384.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 29.0 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 21.9%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.45x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 51.00% after expanding 29.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 21.9% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −0.55x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.45x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −20,5% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 51.00% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -6,145.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio