← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

AAV

AAV Group

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼ Under pressure

Trailing net profit reached 23.2bn, fell 15.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher financial income and higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
-18.02x
P/B
0.56x
EPS
-333
BVPS
10,801
ROE
-3.1%
ROA
-2.0%
Market price
6,000
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, AAV posted a sharp profit decline versus the same period — profit is near a multi-period low. What still needs to be determined is whether this drop reflects current operating pressure or an unusually high comparison base from the prior period.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Financial income
  2. Gross profit
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Selling expenses
  5. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue86.6112.0113.769.575.359.935.00.6
LNST-2.22.5-56.833.5-0.30.7-6.5-1.9
Net margin-2.57%2.25%-49.92%48.23%-0.35%1.12%-18.52%-318.72%

Revenue

87bn

Net income

-2bn

Net margin

-2.57%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 123.4% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+11,567% → +15%).

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
382bn
+123.4%
Latest quarter YoY
+15%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼

Net margin narrowed to −6.01%, falling 1.3pp. The weakness is mainly from non-core drags (Net financial result / Revenue rose 7.5pp, SG&A / Revenue fell 3.6pp, and Gross margin rose 0.2pp still provides some support).

Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 59.9bn

2025Q2: 75.3bn

2025Q3: 69.5bn

2025Q4: 113.7bn

2026Q1: 112.0bn

2026Q2: 86.6bn

Net Margin
−6.01%
−1.3pp
Gross Margin
3.68%
+0.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
6.26%
−3.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -525.2bn against investing cash flow of 244.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +280.4bn. Financing cash flow was positive +285.2bn.

CFO / net income was 18,70 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 100% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −148.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
0.0%
low
Net financial / PBT
−148.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin -6.0% -1.3pp
Asset turnover 0.32x +0.14x
Financial leverage 1.57x +0.37x
ROE -3.0% +2.0pp

ROE fell from −1.0% to −3.0% — dragged by net margin.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.51x and interest coverage at 10.97x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 24.8% of total debt, cash equals 0.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 379.9bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.51x
+0.43x
Interest Coverage
10.97x
+22.85x
Cash / Debt
0.7%
−41.5pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
24.8%
−75.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 0.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.91x equity, net debt at 0.51x equity.

Customer advances 37.7bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters.

Customer advances: 37.7bn · YoY −1.5bn · QoQ −0.6bn

Locked-in revenue: ~0.40x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 424.49%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 8.9bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 724.8bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward construction-in-progress — more investment is needed before revenue arrives.

Near-delivery (ST): 8.9bn (1.21%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 724.8bn (98.79%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 377.3bn vs project value 733.6bn — ratio 51.43%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.94x over.

Net debt / project value: 51.43%

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 383.8bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with leverage and liquidity remaining the main constraint, with interest coverage at 10.97x. The next watchpoint is capital efficiency.

  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.51x and a thin cash buffer.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +123,4% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current -6.01% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -525.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio