← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

DXG

Tập đoàn Đất Xanh

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 190.0bn, fell 131.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, higher financial income, and lower deferred tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher selling expenses, higher administrative expenses, weaker other profit, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
54.28x
P/B
0.61x
EPS
187
BVPS
16,627
ROE
0.9%
ROA
0.5%
Market price
10,150
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, DXG is retaining some revenue, but margins are collapsing sharply. Costs or the profit mix are deteriorating faster than revenue is declining — this is the factor to watch ahead of everything else.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Financial income
  4. Deferred tax
  5. Selling expenses
  6. Administrative expenses
  7. Other profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue787.61,352.61,437.11,068.31,045.7924.91,529.51,013.1
LNST34.9214.463.4163.6276.978.5209.873.1
Net margin4.44%15.85%4.41%15.31%26.48%8.49%13.72%7.22%

Revenue

788bn

Net income

35bn

Net margin

4.44%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 2.9% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+5% → −25%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
4,646bn
+2.9%
Latest quarter YoY
−25%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to 10.25%, losing 3.9pp. The main pressure is SG&A / Revenue rose 14.8pp, outweighing the improvement in Gross margin rose 2.3pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 6.2pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.7pp remained a drag).

Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 924.9bn

2025Q2: 1,045.7bn

2025Q3: 1,068.3bn

2025Q4: 1,437.1bn

2026Q1: 1,352.6bn

2026Q2: 787.6bn

Net Margin
10.25%
−3.9pp
Gross Margin
52.43%
+2.3pp
SG&A / Revenue
38.88%
+14.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 1,389.9bn against investing cash flow of -1,062.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +327.5bn. Financing cash flow was positive +1,814.5bn.

CFO / net income was 3,86 lần.

After spending +141.4bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +591.4bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 97% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −9.9%, other profit at +2.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
2.7%
low
Net financial / PBT
−9.9%
Other profit / PBT
2.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 2.0% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼

ROIC narrowed to 2.02%, falling 0.9pp. That translates to 2.02 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main pressure came from NOPAT margin narrowed 3.4pp, outweighing the movement in capital turnover; while invested capital rose by 2,414bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 10.3% -3.9pp
Asset turnover 0.13x -0.02x
Financial leverage 1.81x +0.02x
ROE 2.4% -1.3pp

ROE fell from 3.7% to 2.4% — net margin weakened the most, though leverage still provided support.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.16x and interest coverage at 2.03x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 44.6% of total debt, cash equals 36.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 5,166.8bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.16x
+0.02x
Interest Coverage
2.03x
+0.09x
Cash / Debt
36.2%
−19.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
44.6%
+11.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.82x equity, net debt at 0.16x equity.

Customer advances 8,077.5bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 382.10% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.

Customer advances: 8,077.5bn · YoY +6,402.0bn · QoQ +1,143.9bn

Locked-in revenue: ~6.95x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 50.53%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 15,985.4bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 777.3bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 15,985.4bn (95.36%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 777.3bn (4.64%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 3,294.9bn vs project value 16,762.7bn — ratio 19.66%; the project pipeline backs net debt 5.09x over.

Net debt / project value: 19.66%

Development inventory ended the period at 15,657.6bn, about 41.2% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 2,037.5bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 3.9 pp. The next watchpoint is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 2.0%. The main offsetting support comes from earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 3.86x.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 3.86x.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 10.25% after a 3.9pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +2,9% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 10.25% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 1,389.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio