← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

SCR

Địa ốc Sài Gòn Thương Tín

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 71.4bn, rose 38.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower minority interests, lower deferred tax, and lower tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher administrative expenses, higher finance costs, and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
24.71x
P/B
0.33x
EPS
166
BVPS
12,491
ROE
1.3%
ROA
0.5%
Market price
4,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SCR posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the improvement signal needs more time to confirm.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Minority interests
  3. Deferred tax
  4. Tax
  5. Financial income
  6. Administrative expenses
  7. Finance costs
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue186.0150.4264.3431.6409.0109.9470.5184.4
LNST11.911.733.51.830.21.92.80.8
Net margin6.41%7.76%12.66%0.42%7.38%1.73%0.59%0.45%

Revenue

186bn

Net income

12bn

Net margin

6.41%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 12.1% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+134% → −55%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,032bn
−12.1%
Latest quarter YoY
−55%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 5.70%, rising 2.7pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 42.2pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 15.1pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 20.1pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 4.4pp).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2025Q1: 109.9bn

2025Q2: 409.0bn

2025Q3: 431.6bn

2025Q4: 264.3bn

2026Q1: 150.4bn

2026Q2: 186.0bn

Net Margin
5.70%
+2.7pp
Gross Margin
40.39%
+42.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
23.22%
+15.1pp
Non-core / Revenue
−6.95%
−24.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Non-core sources share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 24.5pp, non-core sources still accounts for 55.0% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -1,074.9bn against investing cash flow of 920.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +154.6bn. Financing cash flow was positive +339.5bn.

CFO / net income was −30,67 lần.

After spending +3.2bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −2,194.3bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 55.0% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −46.6%, other profit at +55.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
55.0%
high
Net financial / PBT
−46.6%
Other profit / PBT
55.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 0.9% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 0.95%, rising 0.6pp. That translates to 0.95 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 6.1pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 1,029bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 5.7% +2.7pp
Asset turnover 0.08x -0.02x
Financial leverage 2.45x +0.17x
ROE 1.1% +0.4pp

ROE is broadly flat at 1.1% — the components are offsetting one another.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 2,194.3bn due to capex of 3.2bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.88x and interest coverage only at 0.31x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 39.6% of total debt, cash equals 0.9% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,759.9bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Net Debt / Equity
0.88x
+0.21x
Interest Coverage
0.31x
+0.10x
Cash / Debt
0.9%
−9.9pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
39.6%
−6.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.31x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 0.9%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.41x equity, net debt at 0.88x equity.

Customer advances 634.8bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 5.92% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 17.88% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 634.8bn · YoY +35.5bn · QoQ −11.8bn

Locked-in revenue: ~2.46x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 17.88%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 3,549.3bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 3,549.3bn (100.00%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.0bn (0.00%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 4,716.4bn vs project value 3,549.3bn — ratio 132.88% — net debt now EXCEEDS the project pipeline (each unit of debt backed by only 0.75x of project value). Leverage pressure to watch.

Net debt / project value: 132.88%

Development inventory ended the period at 3,493.1bn, about 27.1% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 2,324.2bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2.7 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −46.6%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.31x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 5.70% after expanding 2.7pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −46.6% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −30.67x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.31x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −12,1% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 5.70% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -1,074.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio