Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▼ Under pressure
Trailing net profit reached 90.4bn, fell 12.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from better other profit and lower tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher selling expenses, and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 8.30x
- P/B
- 0.43x
- EPS
- 657
- BVPS
- 12,646
- ROE
- 4.5%
- ROA
- 1.7%
- Market price
- 5,450 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, CKG is showing a few mildly negative signals versus the same period, though nothing alarming at current levels — profit is near a multi-period low. More notably, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this is pressure that needs close monitoring.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Other profit
- Tax
- Gross profit
- Selling expenses
- Finance costs
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234.4 | 82.8 | 425.6 | 132.7 | 156.0 | 138.6 | 491.8 | 300.3 |
| LNST | 27.5 | 4.8 | 36.2 | 27.5 | 12.0 | 21.6 | 47.5 | 27.8 |
| Net margin | 11.72% | 5.75% | 8.50% | 20.72% | 7.71% | 15.60% | 9.66% | 9.26% |
Revenue
234bnNet income
27bnNet margin
11.72%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
Revenue Growth
▼▼Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue declined 19.4% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −56% to +50%.
1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 875bn −19.4%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +50% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin edged up to 10.95%, rising 0.9pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 5.2pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 4.6pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 1.5pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 1.0pp remained a drag).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 138.6bn
2025Q2: 156.0bn
2025Q3: 132.7bn
2025Q4: 425.6bn
2026Q1: 82.8bn
2026Q2: 234.4bn
- Net Margin
- 10.95% +0.9pp
- Gross Margin
- 33.47% +5.2pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 17.48% +4.6pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -122.3bn against investing cash flow of -5.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was negative +127.5bn. Financing cash flow was positive +175.0bn.
CFO / net income was −2,90 lần.
After spending +72.6bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −334.8bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 98% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −18.5%, other profit at +2.3% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 2.3% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −18.5%
- Other profit / PBT
- 2.3%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 2.5% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▼ROIC narrowed to 2.53%, falling 1.0pp. That translates to 2.53 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 0.3pp and capital turnover fell 0.08x, while invested capital rose by 283bn — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE fell from 6.4% to 4.8% — asset turnover weakened the most, though net margin still provided support.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 334.8bn due to capex of 72.6bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
●Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.90x and interest coverage at 3.92x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 60.5% of total debt, cash equals 5.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,937.5bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.90x +0.12x
- Interest Coverage
- 3.92x −1.76x
- Cash / Debt
- 5.3% −13.3pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 60.5% +10.8pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Short-term debt accounts for 60.5% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Cash / debt stands at 5.3%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.42x equity, net debt at 0.90x equity.
Customer advances 289.9bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 36.39% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 8.52% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 289.9bn · YoY −165.9bn · QoQ −78.4bn
Locked-in revenue: ~1.32x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 8.52%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 3,404.9bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 379.3bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 3,404.9bn (89.98%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 379.3bn (10.02%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,834.7bn vs project value 3,784.2bn — ratio 48.48%; the project pipeline backs net debt 2.06x over.
Net debt / project value: 48.48%
Development inventory ended the period at 3,360.8bn, about 68.3% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 325.7bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −2.90x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 2.5%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 3.92x.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −2.90x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.90x and a thin cash buffer.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −19,4% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current 10.95% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -122.3bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.