← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

HWS

Cấp nước Huế

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Slightly positive

Trailing net profit reached 144.9bn, rose 8.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower finance costs, higher financial income, and lower administrative expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, weaker other profit, higher tax, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
10.43x
P/B
1.17x
EPS
1,380
BVPS
12,335
ROE
13.7%
ROA
7.3%
Market price
14,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, HWS shows mild improvement in both revenue and margins, but the magnitude of change is narrow — margins have just broken out to a notably higher level. This signal only becomes convincing if the improvement widens in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Finance costs
  2. Financial income
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Gross profit
  5. Other profit
  6. Tax
  7. Selling expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue192.4155.4164.8182.5174.9146.3157.0188.1
LNST32.634.328.649.429.934.023.749.3
Net margin16.97%22.06%17.34%27.09%17.11%23.26%15.09%26.20%

Revenue

192bn

Net income

33bn

Net margin

16.97%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 4.3% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −3% to +10%.

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
695bn
+4.3%
Latest quarter YoY
+10%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

●

Net margin edged up to 20.85%, rising 0.3pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 0.6pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 3.4pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 4.0pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.7pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
20.85%
+0.3pp
Gross Margin
39.89%
−3.4pp
SG&A / Revenue
12.25%
−0.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 276.1bn against investing cash flow of -84.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +191.5bn. Financing cash flow was negative +144.0bn.

CFO / net income was 2,15 lần.

After spending +123.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +188.5bn.

For utilities, high capex and long investment cycles are structural — short-term FCF volatility does not reflect long-term cash generation through regulated pricing.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 100% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −15.9%, other profit at +0.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
0.2%
low
Net financial / PBT
−15.9%
Other profit / PBT
0.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for utilities should be read alongside regulated tariffs and long-cycle depreciation — ROIC of 9.9% reflects a large fixed-asset base.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 9.93%, rising 1.1pp. That translates to 9.93 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 0.9pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; with invested capital easing slightly by 56bn.

For utilities, ROIC reflects returns on a large fixed-asset base — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside regulated tariffs.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 7.3 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 4.6 days, DSO fell 2.1 days, and DPO fell 4.8 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to shorter payment timing — may reflect pressure from suppliers.

For utilities, working capital cycle reflects regulated pricing mechanics and long-term settlement contracts — DSO/DIO/DPO should be treated as contextual signals rather than pure efficiency indicators.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +7.3 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +4.6 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 20.9% +0.3pp
Asset turnover 0.35x +0.02x
Financial leverage 1.86x -0.08x
ROE 13.7% +0.6pp

ROE rose from 13.1% to 13.7% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.33x and interest coverage at 4.63x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 10.5% of total debt, cash equals 38.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 585.5bn.

Leverage for utilities reflects long-term capital needs for fixed assets and recovery through regulated pricing — elevated leverage is structural to the industry.

Net Debt / Equity
0.33x
−0.09x
Interest Coverage
4.63x
+2.03x
Cash / Debt
38.6%
+6.8pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
10.5%
+1.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC for utilities reflects a large fixed-asset base and regulated tariffs. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.74x equity, net debt at 0.33x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 37.7bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 2.15x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 9.9%.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 2.15x.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +4,3% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 20.85% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 276.1bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio