Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 16.0bn, rose 7.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, higher selling expenses, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 4.98x
- P/B
- 0.65x
- EPS
- 1,486
- BVPS
- 11,323
- ROE
- 13.5%
- ROA
- 5.7%
- Market price
- 7,400 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, MCF is improving on both growth and profitability, painting a notably more positive picture versus the same period — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. When both scale and efficiency improve together, this is typically a sign of quality growth.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Finance costs
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
- Selling expenses
- Tax
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 212.8 | 123.9 | 119.6 | 125.4 | 140.8 | 144.9 | 137.2 | 103.4 |
| LNST | 7.7 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 |
| Net margin | 3.64% | 2.57% | 2.52% | 1.66% | 2.42% | 1.23% | 1.08% | 2.23% |
Revenue
213bnNet income
8bnNet margin
3.64%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 10.5% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +21% to +51%.
2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 582bn +10.5%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +51% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin edged up to 2.75%, rising 1.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 3.4pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 2.8pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.5pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
- Net Margin
- 2.75% +1.0pp
- Gross Margin
- 12.80% +3.4pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 9.12% +2.8pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
●Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 40.8bn against investing cash flow of 0.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +41.4bn. Financing cash flow was negative +42.7bn.
CFO / net income was 4,58 lần.
After spending +1.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +72.0bn.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −13.9%, other profit at +7.0% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 7.0% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −13.9%
- Other profit / PBT
- 7.0%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 134.2 days.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲▲ROIC expanded to 7.41%, rising 4.0pp. That translates to 7.41 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 0.9pp and capital turnover rose 0.77x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.
NOPAT margin expansion has lifted ROIC above the deposit-rate threshold but below typical cost of equity — more same-direction periods are needed to confirm a structural shift.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 46.7 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 35.8 days, DSO rose 19.5 days, and DPO rose 30.5 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster inventory turnover — watch whether this trend persists in coming periods.
CCC stands at 134.2 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DSO increased by +19.5 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 7.8% to 13.5% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.44x and interest coverage at 4.97x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 16.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 64.8bn.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.44x −0.52x
- Interest Coverage
- 4.97x +3.22x
- Cash / Debt
- 16.7% +11.4pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% 0.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Cash / debt stands at 16.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
Balance Sheet
▲The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.41x equity, net debt at 0.44x equity.
Inventory ended the period at 121.1bn, roughly 71.6% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 52.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories and higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables only partly offset that benefit.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is entering a broader improvement phase — not just stronger earnings but better operating quality as well. Margin and capital efficiency all improving shows the business is growing in a cleaner and more efficient way than before. Notably, the improvement trend has been confirmed across multiple cycles, from margin to capital efficiency. The residual risk still sits in working capital is tied up too long in the operating cycle, with CCC extended to 134 days.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 2.75% after expanding 1.0pp versus the same period last year.
- Key risk: working capital remains tied up for too long, with cash cycle at 134.2 days.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +10,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 2.75% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 40.8bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.