← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

VRG

Phát triển Đô thị và Khu công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 36.6bn, rose 18.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, lower financial income, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
9.55x
P/B
1.10x
EPS
1,413
BVPS
12,320
ROE
10.2%
ROA
3.9%
Market price
13,500
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VRG is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Administrative expenses
  3. Financial income
  4. Selling expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue13.76.994.720.69.59.275.96.6
LNST0.1-6.241.31.4-5.5-1.228.0-3.3
Net margin0.59%-89.51%43.61%6.97%-57.63%-12.97%36.86%-49.51%

Revenue

14bn

Net income

0bn

Net margin

0.59%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 34.4% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+213% → +45%).

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
136bn
+34.4%
Latest quarter YoY
+45%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 26.93%, rising 9.1pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 9.7pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 4.3pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 4.2pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
26.93%
+9.1pp
Gross Margin
64.13%
+9.7pp
SG&A / Revenue
31.38%
−4.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -3.7bn against investing cash flow of 126.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +123.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +90.8bn.

CFO / net income was −1,24 lần.

After spending +32.4bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −78.0bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +6.1%, other profit at +1.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
7.2%
low
Net financial / PBT
6.1%
Other profit / PBT
1.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 86.2 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 0.5 days, DSO rose 20.5 days, and DPO fell 65.2 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 120.3 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +20.5 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 26.9% +9.1pp
Asset turnover 0.15x +0.04x
Financial leverage 2.61x +0.19x
ROE 10.2% +5.8pp

ROE rose from 4.4% to 10.2% — driven by net margin and asset turnover together.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 78.0bn due to capex of 32.4bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Track net leverage, interest coverage, and the liquidity buffer on the balance sheet.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 333.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 24.5bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.18x
Interest Coverage
None
Cash / Debt
333.1%
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

●

Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.68x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.18x equity.

Unearned revenue 263.7bn (as of 2026Q2, 29.28% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 1.9 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 45.5bn vs net profit 36.6bn.

Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 263.7bn

Share of total assets: 29.28%

Years of revenue banked: 1.9

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 9.1 pp. The next item to monitor is capital structure should be read with cycle risk in mind.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 26.93% after expanding 9.1pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital structure should be read with cycle risk in mind.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +34,4% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 26.93% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -3.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio