← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

SNZ

Tổng Công ty cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 930.5bn, fell 273.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower minority interests, lower deferred tax, higher financial income, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
10.23x
P/B
0.69x
EPS
2,218
BVPS
33,039
ROE
7.7%
ROA
4.1%
Market price
22,700
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SNZ is retaining some revenue, but margins are collapsing sharply — profit is near a multi-period low. Costs or the profit mix are deteriorating faster than revenue is declining — this is the factor to watch ahead of everything else.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Minority interests
  2. Deferred tax
  3. Financial income
  4. Finance costs
  5. Other
  6. Gross profit
  7. Other profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue1,459.21,294.81,756.81,363.22,100.91,598.61,696.91,337.1
LNST395.8336.0461.4374.6799.1495.7422.5324.9
Net margin27.12%25.95%26.26%27.48%38.03%31.01%24.90%24.30%

Revenue

1,459bn

Net income

396bn

Net margin

27.12%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 12.8% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+2% → −31%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
5,874bn
−12.8%
Latest quarter YoY
−31%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to 26.69%, losing 3.6pp. The main pressure comes from Gross margin fell 5.1pp and SG&A / Revenue rose 1.3pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 2.1pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.6pp remained a drag).

The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.

Net Margin
26.69%
−3.6pp
Gross Margin
38.52%
−5.1pp
SG&A / Revenue
10.61%
+1.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 2,535.0bn against investing cash flow of -2,155.8bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +379.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +617.1bn.

CFO / net income was 2,56 lần.

After spending +1,937.4bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +443.3bn.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 92% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +6.9%, other profit at +1.4% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
8.4%
low
Net financial / PBT
6.9%
Other profit / PBT
1.4%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 11.0% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼

ROIC fell to 10.98%, losing 4.4pp. That translates to 10.98 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 3.2pp and capital turnover fell 0.10x, while invested capital rose by 1,268bn — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 16.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 16.1 days, DSO rose 4.8 days, and DPO rose 4.5 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower inventory turnover — more capital is being tied up in inventory.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 211.6 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +4.8 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 26.7% -3.6pp
Asset turnover 0.26x -0.06x
Financial leverage 1.89x -0.03x
ROE 13.1% -5.2pp

ROE fell from 18.3% to 13.1% — all three components weakened, with asset turnover being the main drag.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.24x and interest coverage at 18.84x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 27.1% of total debt, cash equals 28.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,175.5bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net Debt / Equity
0.24x
+0.07x
Interest Coverage
18.84x
+1.89x
Cash / Debt
28.2%
−21.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
27.1%
+2.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.87x equity, net debt at 0.24x equity.

Owner advances stand at 309.1bn (as of 2026Q2) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Down 45.19% YoY — settlement of billed work or fewer newly funded contracts; read together with receivables.

Owner advances: 309.1bn · YoY −254.8bn

Advances / receivables: 44.93% — funded vs stuck

The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 688.0bn vs equity 12,439.2bn — 5.53% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.

Receivables / equity: 5.53% · receivables YoY −10.68% · equity YoY 7.37%

DSO: 43 days

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (38.52% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Development inventory ended the period at 2,267.7bn, about 10.2% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 868.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 3.6 pp. The next watchpoint is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 11.0%. The main offsetting support comes from earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 2.56x.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 2.56x.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 26.69% after a 3.6pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −12,8% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 26.69% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 2,535.0bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio