← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 3/2026

IDV

Phát triển Hạ tầng Vĩnh Phúc

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 3/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 158.5bn, rose 66.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.79x
P/B
1.03x
EPS
3,699
BVPS
20,697
ROE
16.9%
ROA
7.9%
Market price
21,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q3 basis, IDV is maintaining revenue growth, but margins have not improved proportionally — profit is at an all-time high. What is still missing is the ability to convert top-line growth into better profitability.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Financial income
  3. Finance costs
  4. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 3/2026

MetricQ3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24
Revenue30.428.433.698.527.824.626.831.1
LNST46.012.822.477.416.112.923.739.6
Net margin151.31%45.06%66.58%78.58%58.03%52.67%88.34%127.09%

Revenue

30bn

Net income

46bn

Net margin

151.31%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Start with profitability and earnings quality.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 73.1% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+216% → +10%).

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
191bn
+73.1%
Latest quarter YoY
+10%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▼

Net margin narrowed to 83.08%, falling 0.6pp. SG&A / Revenue fell 10.5pp and Gross margin rose 3.6pp improved but not enough to offset the weakness in Net financial result / Revenue fell 6.1pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.5pp.

Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.

Net Margin
83.08%
−0.6pp
Gross Margin
69.44%
+3.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
12.49%
−10.5pp
Non-core / Revenue
30.06%
−6.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q3 -> 2026Q3

Contribution from financial result

Profit includes a contribution from financial result (31.1% of PBT), not dominant but worth monitoring across periods.

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 230.9bn against investing cash flow of -238.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +7.7bn. Financing cash flow was negative +27.4bn.

CFO / net income was 2,52 lần.

After spending +425.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −25.5bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 31.1% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +28.9%, other profit at +2.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
31.1%
high
Net financial / PBT
28.9%
Other profit / PBT
2.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 16.5% may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 16.50%, rising 6.7pp. That translates to 16.50 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is capital turnover rose 0.08x — the business is generating more revenue per unit of capital, with NOPAT margin steady; with invested capital holding roughly steady.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 74.8 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 17.0 days, DSO fell 8.1 days, and DPO rose 49.7 days.

All 3 drivers (collection, inventory, payables) are improving — working capital turnover is strengthening across the board.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 83.1% -0.6pp
Asset turnover 0.10x +0.04x
Financial leverage 2.14x -0.04x
ROE 16.9% +6.3pp

ROE rose from 10.6% to 16.9% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite net margin and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 230.9bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.06x and interest coverage at 10.14x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for −483.1% of total debt, cash equals 491.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 15.1bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.06x
−0.13x
Interest Coverage
10.14x
−105.46x
Cash / Debt
491.7%
+449.8pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
−483.1%
−552.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q3 -> 2026Q3

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.13x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.06x equity.

Unearned revenue 865.5bn (as of 2026Q3, 41.41% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 4.5 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 399.5bn vs net profit 158.6bn — 2.52x.

Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 865.5bn

Share of total assets: 41.41%

Years of revenue banked: 4.5

CFO / NPAT (TTM): 2.52x

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 333.1bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is balance-sheet flexibility, with net cash/equity at about −0.06x. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 28.9%.

  • Improvement: the balance sheet remains flexible, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.06x of equity.
  • Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 2.52x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 28.9% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +73,1% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 83.08% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 230.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio