← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

LHG

Long Hậu

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Slightly positive

Trailing net profit reached 279.9bn, fell 6.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from better other profit, lower deferred tax, lower finance costs, and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
4.66x
P/B
0.69x
EPS
5,596
BVPS
37,629
ROE
15.4%
ROA
8.4%
Market price
26,050
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, LHG is showing a few mildly positive signals versus the same period, though the magnitude is narrow — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. The direction is leaning toward improvement, but the next test will be whether the magnitude widens enough to become a trend.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Other profit
  2. Deferred tax
  3. Finance costs
  4. Financial income
  5. Gross profit
  6. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue189.2176.2121.5112.2223.2233.894.690.7
LNST75.1112.246.546.189.6110.144.842.1
Net margin39.71%63.66%38.25%41.08%40.12%47.09%47.41%46.46%

Revenue

189bn

Net income

75bn

Net margin

39.71%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Start with profitability and earnings quality.

Revenue Growth

▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 6.7% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+24% → −15%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
599bn
−6.7%
Latest quarter YoY
−15%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 46.72%, rising 2.1pp. Despite pressure from Gross margin fell 5.8pp, the offset came from Other profit / Revenue rose 4.6pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 3.5pp.

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
46.72%
+2.1pp
Gross Margin
48.99%
−5.8pp
SG&A / Revenue
10.20%
+0.0pp
Non-core / Revenue
19.50%
+8.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Contribution from other income

Profit includes a contribution from other income (33.5% of PBT), not dominant but worth monitoring across periods.

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 212.4bn against investing cash flow of -195.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +17.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +44.1bn.

CFO / net income was 0,49 lần.

After spending +261.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −125.0bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 33.5% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +13.7%, other profit at +19.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
33.5%
high
Net financial / PBT
13.7%
Other profit / PBT
19.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 12.0% may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼

ROIC fell to 12.01%, losing 3.2pp. That translates to 12.01 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 1.7pp and capital turnover fell 0.07x, while invested capital rose by 220bn — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 65.7 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 49.4 days, DSO rose 4.8 days, and DPO fell 11.6 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 955.2 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +4.8 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 46.7% +2.1pp
Asset turnover 0.18x -0.02x
Financial leverage 1.83x -0.08x
ROE 15.4% -1.9pp

ROE fell from 17.3% to 15.4% — asset turnover weakened the most, though net margin still provided support.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 125.0bn due to capex of 261.0bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.05x and interest coverage at 21.62x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 10.6% of total debt, cash equals 62.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 237.8bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
0.05x
+0.03x
Interest Coverage
21.62x
+8.16x
Cash / Debt
62.1%
−22.0pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
10.6%
−23.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.78x equity, net debt at 0.05x equity.

This park does not accumulate meaningful unearned revenue — recognition happens at land/contract handover. Large swings between periods are a property of the one-off model; read results across multiple periods rather than a single quarter.

Development inventory ended the period at 831.0bn, about 25.4% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2.1 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 13.7%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 46.72% after expanding 2.1pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 13.7% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at 0.49x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −6,7% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 46.72% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 212.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio