← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

SZB

Sonadezi Long Bình

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 223.7bn, rose 101.4bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.79x
P/B
1.50x
EPS
7,459
BVPS
28,773
ROE
27.9%
ROA
11.9%
Market price
43,200
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SZB is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. The next test will be whether this pace holds as the comparison base gets tougher.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue132.7129.9211.1103.8106.6100.7115.993.6
LNST53.741.5100.827.740.332.923.625.6
Net margin40.47%31.94%47.76%26.73%37.79%32.66%20.33%27.41%

Revenue

133bn

Net income

54bn

Net margin

40.47%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 38.6% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +11% to +24%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
577bn
+38.6%
Latest quarter YoY
+24%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 38.75%, rising 9.4pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 9.9pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 1.1pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
38.75%
+9.4pp
Gross Margin
50.63%
+9.9pp
SG&A / Revenue
6.16%
−1.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 222.9bn against investing cash flow of -236.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +13.3bn. Financing cash flow was negative +26.2bn.

CFO / net income was 0,92 lần.

After spending +129.6bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +75.3bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +6.3%, other profit at +0.8% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
7.1%
low
Net financial / PBT
6.3%
Other profit / PBT
0.8%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 29.8% may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 29.76%, rising 8.3pp. That translates to 29.76 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 9.4pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital expanded strongly by 182bn.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 8.6 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 5.0 days, DSO fell 5.4 days, and DPO fell 1.7 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 38.7% +9.4pp
Asset turnover 0.31x +0.05x
Financial leverage 2.33x +0.14x
ROE 27.9% +11.3pp

ROE rose from 16.6% to 27.9% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.01x and interest coverage at 54.32x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 16.8% of total debt, cash equals 95.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 188.1bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
0.01x
+0.18x
Interest Coverage
54.32x
+5.98x
Cash / Debt
95.0%
−197.1pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
16.8%
−4.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.38x equity, net debt at 0.01x equity.

Unearned revenue 838.6bn (as of 2026Q2, 40.73% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 1.5 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 204.8bn vs net profit 223.7bn — 0.92x. Up 16.60% YoY — the future-amortisation reserve is thickening.

Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 838.6bn

Share of total assets: 40.73%

Years of revenue banked: 1.5

CFO / NPAT (TTM): 0.92x

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 84.4bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories and higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 9.4 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 29.8%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 38.75% after expanding 9.4pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +38,6% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 38.75% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 222.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio