Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 143.9bn, rose 36.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 6.76x
- P/B
- 1.08x
- EPS
- 4,201
- BVPS
- 26,372
- ROE
- 21.0%
- ROA
- 6.7%
- Market price
- 28,400 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SZL has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — profit is at an all-time high. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
- Tax
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 157.9 | 138.9 | 132.5 | 135.6 | 137.5 | 125.1 | 123.5 | 124.4 |
| LNST | 31.8 | 32.1 | 47.2 | 32.7 | 34.6 | 26.4 | 22.3 | 24.5 |
| Net margin | 20.11% | 23.12% | 35.66% | 24.14% | 25.14% | 21.13% | 18.04% | 19.67% |
Revenue
158bnNet income
32bnNet margin
20.11%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 10.7% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +9% to +15%.
4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 565bn +10.7%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +15% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 25.46%, rising 4.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 2.8pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 0.5pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 3.4pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.4pp remained a drag).
Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.
- Net Margin
- 25.46% +4.4pp
- Gross Margin
- 38.49% +2.8pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 10.98% +0.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
▲Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 247.7bn against investing cash flow of -179.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +68.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +81.8bn.
CFO / net income was 2,20 lần.
After spending +280.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +37.0bn.
FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.
Earnings Quality
●How much income is non-core?
Non-core income makes up 11.9% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.
Within that, net financial result at +8.7%, other profit at +3.1% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 11.9% moderate
- Net financial / PBT
- 8.7%
- Other profit / PBT
- 3.1%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 16.8% may fluctuate with business specifics.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC edged up to 16.85%, rising 1.0pp. That translates to 16.85 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 1.6pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 83bn.
Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 15.7 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 6.2 days, DSO rose 0.9 days, and DPO rose 10.3 days.
Extended payment timing is the main driver — consider whether this trades off supplier relationships.
Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.
CCC stands at 109.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DSO increased by +0.9 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 17.7% to 21.0% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.19x and interest coverage at 33.51x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 35.0% of total debt, cash equals 42.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 258.7bn.
Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.19x −0.03x
- Interest Coverage
- 33.51x −11.18x
- Cash / Debt
- 42.1% +3.3pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 35.0% +1.7pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Balance Sheet
●ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.97x equity, net debt at 0.19x equity.
Unearned revenue 781.5bn (as of 2026Q2, 34.64% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 1.4 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 317.0bn vs net profit 143.9bn — 2.20x. Up 18.53% YoY — the future-amortisation reserve is thickening.
Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 781.5bn
Share of total assets: 34.64%
Years of revenue banked: 1.4
CFO / NPAT (TTM): 2.20x
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 205.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.4 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 16.8%.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 25.46% after expanding 4.4pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +10,7% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 25.46% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 247.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.