← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

TNI

Tập đoàn Thành Nam

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 64.7bn, rose 80.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher financial income and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher finance costs, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
3.33x
P/B
0.35x
EPS
1,233
BVPS
11,569
ROE
11.7%
ROA
7.0%
Market price
4,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, TNI has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — this marks a reversal from the difficult phase before. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Financial income
  2. Other profit
  3. Gross profit
  4. Finance costs
  5. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue457.4239.7354.1175.0322.0208.9382.2259.8
LNST7.96.652.6-2.25.0-5.3-21.66.0
Net margin1.72%2.76%14.85%-1.26%1.55%-2.56%-5.65%2.30%

Revenue

457bn

Net income

8bn

Net margin

1.72%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 4.5% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −33% to +42%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,226bn
+4.5%
Latest quarter YoY
+42%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 5.29%, rising 6.7pp. Despite pressure from Gross margin fell 3.0pp and SG&A / Revenue rose 1.2pp, the offset came from Net financial result / Revenue rose 7.6pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 2.8pp.

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Net Margin
5.29%
+6.7pp
Gross Margin
−0.52%
−3.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
2.74%
+1.2pp
Non-core / Revenue
8.66%
+10.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result is supporting margin

Financial result accounts for 163.0% of PBT and lifted net margin by 10.4pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -28.7bn against investing cash flow of -18.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +47.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +111.1bn.

CFO / net income was −0,05 lần.

After spending +131.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −134.6bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 163.0% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +111.9%, other profit at +51.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
163.0%
high
Net financial / PBT
111.9%
Other profit / PBT
51.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

ROIC currently stands at 3.87%. Track NOPAT margin and capital turnover to assess capital efficiency.

None

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 3.87% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 24.3 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 12.7 days, DSO fell 12.4 days, and DPO fell 0.8 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster inventory turnover — watch whether this trend persists in coming periods.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 108.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 5.3% +6.7pp
Asset turnover 1.32x -0.04x
Financial leverage 1.68x +0.01x
ROE 11.7% +8.6pp

ROE rose from −3.1% to 11.7% — supported by net margin and leverage.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 134.6bn due to capex of 131.5bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.51x and interest coverage only at 0.83x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 92.5% of total debt, cash equals 10.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 345.0bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.51x
+0.18x
Interest Coverage
0.83x
+1.55x
Cash / Debt
10.1%
−1.1pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
92.5%
+1.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.83x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 92.5% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is balanced — liabilities at 0.58x equity, net debt at 0.51x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 181.8bn, roughly 19.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 14.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with capital efficiency remains weak remaining the main constraint, with ROIC at 3.9%. The next watchpoint is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 111.9%. The main offsetting support comes from operating efficiency, with net margin improving 6.7 pp.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 5.29% after expanding 6.7pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 111.9% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −0.05x.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +4,5% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 5.29% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -28.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio