← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

AAA

Nhựa An Phát Xanh

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 544.5bn, rose 286.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses, lower administrative expenses, lower finance costs, and higher associates income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, lower financial income, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.13x
P/B
0.45x
EPS
1,383
BVPS
15,825
ROE
9.0%
ROA
4.2%
Market price
7,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, AAA posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — profit is at an all-time high. The point still to be proven is whether this new profit level can hold once the low-base effect fades.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Selling expenses
  2. Administrative expenses
  3. Finance costs
  4. Associates income
  5. Gross profit
  6. Financial income
  7. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue2,456.82,224.12,192.32,369.52,310.03,856.43,842.63,193.4
LNST202.3162.662.0125.4171.855.554.0-25.7
Net margin8.23%7.31%2.83%5.29%7.44%1.44%1.41%-0.80%

Revenue

2,457bn

Net income

202bn

Net margin

8.23%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 30.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −26% to +6%.

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
9,243bn
−30.0%
Latest quarter YoY
+6%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 5.98%, rising 4.0pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 2.8pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.2pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 0.6pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
5.98%
+4.0pp
Gross Margin
15.09%
+2.8pp
SG&A / Revenue
9.35%
−0.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 977.8bn against investing cash flow of -1,505.1bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +527.3bn. Financing cash flow was negative +287.0bn.

CFO / net income was 1,29 lần.

After spending +1,432.2bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −727.0bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 93% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −5.7%, other profit at +7.5% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
7.5%
low
Net financial / PBT
−5.7%
Other profit / PBT
7.5%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Return on capital rose, but cash cycle lengthened by 24.4 days — working capital needs watching.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 6.81%, rising 3.1pp. That translates to 6.81 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 3.6pp, with capital turnover fell 0.64x; while invested capital rose by 452bn.

NOPAT margin is driving the improvement — ROIC has cleared the deposit-rate threshold but not yet the typical cost of equity level, and this momentum needs to hold as new invested capital is fully deployed.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 24.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 22.3 days, DSO rose 10.8 days, and DPO rose 8.7 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower inventory turnover — more capital is being tied up in inventory.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +24.4 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +10.8 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 6.0% +4.0pp
Asset turnover 0.72x -0.36x
Financial leverage 2.12x +0.09x
ROE 9.1% +4.9pp

ROE rose from 4.2% to 9.1% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 727.0bn due to capex of 1,432.2bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.27x and interest coverage at 4.00x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 63.9% of total debt, cash equals 50.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 3,400.7bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.27x
+0.07x
Interest Coverage
4.00x
+2.82x
Cash / Debt
50.7%
−8.0pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
63.9%
+0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 63.9% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 1.12x equity, net debt at 0.27x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 27.3bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.0 pp. The main risk still sits in self-funded cash generation remains weak.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 5.98% after expanding 4.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Key risk: self-funded cash generation remains weak, with trailing-12M FCF still at 727.0bn.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −30,0% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 5.98% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 977.8bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio