← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

VNY

Thuốc thú y Trung ương I

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 7.7bn, rose 2.3bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower selling expenses, higher financial income, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from weaker other profit and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
10.69x
P/B
0.74x
EPS
477
BVPS
6,894
ROE
7.2%
ROA
4.7%
Market price
5,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VNY is growing strongly on the back of scale expansion, while margins have only improved slightly — margins have just broken out to a notably higher level. What is still missing is the ability to translate this revenue momentum into more visible margin improvement.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Selling expenses
  3. Financial income
  4. Finance costs
  5. Other profit
  6. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue41.924.532.030.726.122.933.423.0
LNST1.31.14.31.12.50.61.70.6
Net margin3.15%4.35%13.34%3.55%9.58%2.59%5.13%2.64%

Revenue

42bn

Net income

1bn

Net margin

3.15%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 22.6% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +34% to +60%.

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
129bn
+22.6%
Latest quarter YoY
+60%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin edged up to 6.00%, rising 0.9pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 5.8pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 1.9pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.6pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 3.5pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
6.00%
+0.9pp
Gross Margin
22.62%
−1.9pp
SG&A / Revenue
15.24%
−5.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 11.3bn against investing cash flow of -1.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +10.1bn. Financing cash flow was positive 0.0bn.

CFO / net income was 1,87 lần.

After spending +4.1bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +10.4bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 91% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +6.0%, other profit at +2.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
8.7%
low
Net financial / PBT
6.0%
Other profit / PBT
2.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Return on capital rose, but cash cycle lengthened by 11.2 days — working capital needs watching.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 8.63%, rising 5.6pp. That translates to 8.63 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 3.6pp and capital turnover rose 0.22x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

NOPAT margin expansion has lifted ROIC above the deposit-rate threshold but below typical cost of equity — more same-direction periods are needed to confirm a structural shift.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 11.2 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 8.0 days, DSO rose 5.9 days, and DPO fell 13.4 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to shorter payment timing — may reflect pressure from suppliers.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +11.2 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +5.9 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 6.0% +0.9pp
Asset turnover 0.79x +0.12x
Financial leverage 1.51x -0.03x
ROE 7.2% +1.9pp

ROE rose from 5.3% to 7.2% — driven by asset turnover and net margin together, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 11.3bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.20x and interest coverage at 23.30x.

At present, cash equals 318.5% of debt and total debt stands at 10.0bn.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.20x
−0.10x
Interest Coverage
23.30x
+18.82x
Cash / Debt
318.5%
+130.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
None

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▲

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Balance sheet is exceptionally sound — liabilities at 0.49x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.20x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 18.8bn, roughly 11.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.6bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower inventories and higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 1.87x. Warning and risk signals are not yet decisive enough to shift the picture.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 1.87x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +22,6% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 6.00% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 11.3bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio