← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

SPM

SPM

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼ Slightly negative

Trailing net profit reached 14.1bn, fell 4.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses, better other profit, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher tax, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
8.60x
P/B
0.15x
EPS
1,024
BVPS
57,659
ROE
1.7%
ROA
1.5%
Market price
8,810
13 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, SPM is showing a few mildly negative signals versus the same period, though nothing alarming at current levels — margins have been compressing consistently over multiple periods. The point still to be proven is whether this is a short adjustment or the beginning of a weaker trend.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Selling expenses
  2. Other profit
  3. Finance costs
  4. Gross profit
  5. Tax
  6. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue56.746.048.157.765.682.573.273.7
LNST8.83.2-3.05.14.13.110.21.2
Net margin15.59%6.99%-6.29%8.79%6.27%3.82%13.90%1.66%

Revenue

57bn

Net income

9bn

Net margin

15.59%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 29.3% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −22% to −14%.

0 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
208bn
−29.3%
Latest quarter YoY
−14%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

●

Net margin edged up to 6.76%, rising 0.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 6.1pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 4.4pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.3pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.4pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
6.76%
+0.4pp
Gross Margin
28.40%
+6.1pp
SG&A / Revenue
16.88%
+4.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 62.0bn against investing cash flow of -12.0bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +50.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +77.4bn.

CFO / net income was 3,98 lần.

After spending +9.4bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +46.7bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 99% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −30.3%, other profit at +0.6% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
0.6%
low
Net financial / PBT
−30.3%
Other profit / PBT
0.6%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼

ROIC narrowed to 1.60%, falling 0.5pp. That translates to 1.60 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main pressure came from capital turnover fell 0.08x — capital is being absorbed faster than revenue is being generated; with invested capital holding roughly steady.

Pressure came from turnover — added capital has not been absorbed quickly enough, a typical investment-cycle dynamic.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 1.60% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 420.1 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 54.3 days, DSO rose 382.2 days, and DPO rose 16.4 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower receivables collection — receivables quality needs monitoring.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 1421.4 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +382.2 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 6.8% +0.4pp
Asset turnover 0.22x -0.08x
Financial leverage 1.18x -0.04x
ROE 1.7% -0.6pp

ROE fell from 2.3% to 1.7% — asset turnover weakened the most, though net margin still provided support.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.07x and interest coverage at 3.06x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 0.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 56.3bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.07x
−0.05x
Interest Coverage
3.06x
−0.14x
Cash / Debt
0.7%
−9.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 0.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

●

Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.17x equity, net debt at 0.07x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 12.7bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables. Pressure from higher inventories and lower payables only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 3.98x. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 1.6%.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 3.98x.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −29,3% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 6.76% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 62.0bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio