← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

NVT

Bất động sản Du lịch Ninh Vân Bay

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 32.7bn, rose 14.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher minority interests, higher administrative expenses, higher selling expenses, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
21.07x
P/B
1.15x
EPS
362
BVPS
6,624
ROE
5.7%
ROA
3.0%
Market price
7,620
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, NVT is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. The next test will be whether this pace holds as the comparison base gets tougher.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Minority interests
  4. Administrative expenses
  5. Selling expenses
  6. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue149.1148.4100.8130.3115.8120.488.6108.5
LNST33.436.01.525.719.122.5-2.416.0
Net margin22.41%24.28%1.48%19.75%16.47%18.72%-2.69%14.76%

Revenue

149bn

Net income

33bn

Net margin

22.41%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 22.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +20% to +29%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
529bn
+22.0%
Latest quarter YoY
+29%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 18.29%, rising 5.5pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 5.6pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 1.1pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 1.6pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
18.29%
+5.5pp
Gross Margin
61.17%
+5.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
34.41%
+1.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 116.7bn against investing cash flow of -55.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +60.8bn. Financing cash flow was negative +71.7bn.

CFO / net income was 3,26 lần.

After spending +17.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +89.4bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 99% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −7.8%, other profit at +1.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
1.0%
low
Net financial / PBT
−7.8%
Other profit / PBT
1.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 14.3% may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 14.27%, rising 6.2pp. That translates to 14.27 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 5.5pp and capital turnover rose 0.15x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

●

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 2.1 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 1.7 days, DSO fell 2.0 days, and DPO fell 1.6 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 18.3% +5.5pp
Asset turnover 0.49x +0.08x
Financial leverage 1.87x -0.10x
ROE 16.8% +6.6pp

ROE rose from 10.2% to 16.8% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.18x and interest coverage at 6.81x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 12.2% of total debt, cash equals 44.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 196.9bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
0.18x
−0.02x
Interest Coverage
6.81x
+3.52x
Cash / Debt
44.5%
−5.4pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
12.2%
+1.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.95x equity, net debt at 0.18x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 16.9bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 5.5 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 14.3%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 18.29% after expanding 5.5pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +22,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 18.29% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 116.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio