Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2024
▲ Slightly positive
Trailing net profit reached 1.7bn, rose 23.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower finance costs, better other profit, and lower administrative expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher minority interests. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- —
- P/B
- —
- EPS
- -265
- BVPS
- 8,971
- ROE
- 0.3%
- ROA
- 0.2%
- Market price
- —
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2024Q2 basis, BII posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Finance costs
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
- Minority interests
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2024
| Metric | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 |
| LNST | -0.1 | 6.6 | -2.4 | -2.7 | -3.5 | -3.8 | -14.4 | -3.0 |
| Net margin | -4.90% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -112.48% |
Revenue
2bnNet income
-0bnNet margin
-4.90%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
Revenue Growth
▼▼Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue declined 24.5% year on year.
0 of the last 1 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 2bn −24.5%
- Latest quarter YoY
- −100%
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 65.33%, rising 986.1pp. The main driver is SG&A / Revenue fell 125.8pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 448.8pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 315.2pp).
Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.
- Net Margin
- 65.33% +986.1pp
- Gross Margin
- 100.00% +96.3pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 219.98% −125.8pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- 185.31% +764.0pp
TTM YoY · 2023Q2 -> 2024Q2
Financial result accounts for 283.6% of PBT and lifted net margin by 764.0pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 0.2bn against investing cash flow of -0.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2023).
Post-investment cash flow was negative +0.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive 0.0bn.
CFO / net income was −17,49 lần.
After spending 0.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −29.9bn.
FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.
Earnings Quality
▼How much income is non-core?
Non-core income reaches 283.6% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.
Within that, net financial result at +283.6%, other profit at 0.0% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 283.6% high
- Net financial / PBT
- 283.6%
- Other profit / PBT
- 0.0%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 0.2% may fluctuate with business specifics.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 0.22%, rising 2.7pp. That translates to 0.22 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 670.9pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; with invested capital holding roughly steady.
Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.
Working Capital Efficiency
●Track receivable, inventory, and payable turns to judge working-capital efficiency.
Track DSO, DIO, DPO components to evaluate working capital turnover efficiency.
Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.
DSO increased by +8945.6 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from −4.4% to 0.3% — supported by net margin and leverage.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 29.9bn due to capex of 0.0bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.19x and interest coverage only at 0.35x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 0.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 98.1bn.
Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.19x −0.00x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.35x +2.65x
- Cash / Debt
- 0.3% +0.1pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% 0.0pp
TTM YoY · 2023Q2 -> 2024Q2
Interest coverage is 0.35x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.91x equity, net debt at 0.19x equity.
This park does not accumulate meaningful unearned revenue — recognition happens at land/contract handover. Large swings between periods are a property of the one-off model; read results across multiple periods rather than a single quarter.
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 27.9bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 986.1 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.35x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 65.33% after expanding 986.1pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 283.6% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −17.49x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.35x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue stabilizes after a −24,5% YoY decline or keeps falling.
Whether margins hold around the current 65.33% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 0.2bn (cumulative for 2023) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.