← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

TMB

Kinh doanh Than Miền Bắc - Vinacomin

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 86.4bn, fell 38.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower tax, and lower administrative expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher selling expenses, weaker other profit, and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
7.59x
P/B
0.73x
EPS
5,757
BVPS
59,712
ROE
9.8%
ROA
1.3%
Market price
43,700
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, TMB is going through a period of clear decline across multiple metrics at once. More notably, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the earnings quality picture needs close monitoring.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Tax
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Financial income
  5. Selling expenses
  6. Other profit
  7. Finance costs
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue12,584.88,259.76,091.65,348.49,013.29,734.09,577.28,506.0
LNST56.324.98.0-2.830.440.327.526.4
Net margin0.45%0.30%0.13%-0.05%0.34%0.41%0.29%0.31%

Revenue

12,585bn

Net income

56bn

Net margin

0.45%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are under pressure while earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources.

Revenue Growth

▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 12.3% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −37% to +40%.

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
32,285bn
−12.3%
Latest quarter YoY
+40%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

●

Net margin stands at 0.27%, broadly flat versus the same period. Supportive factors and pressure points are offsetting one another.

Margin is nearly flat but the underlying components are moving — this is a transitional phase, more time is needed to see the real trend.

Net Margin
0.27%
−0.1pp
Gross Margin
4.49%
+0.8pp
SG&A / Revenue
3.79%
+0.5pp
Non-core / Revenue
−0.30%
−0.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 0.3pp, financial result still accounts for 42.5% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

Leverage needs watching — cash flow shows the ability to service debt from operations. Operating cash flow reached 1,223.6bn against investing cash flow of -27.7bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +1,196.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +1,143.9bn.

CFO / net income was −7,62 lần.

After spending +22.2bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −680.3bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 42.5% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −115.3%, other profit at +42.5% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
42.5%
high
Net financial / PBT
−115.3%
Other profit / PBT
42.5%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼

ROIC narrowed to 1.02%, falling 0.6pp. That translates to 1.02 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main pressure came from capital turnover fell 2.57x — capital is being absorbed faster than revenue is being generated; while invested capital expanded strongly by 863bn.

Pressure came from turnover — added capital has not been absorbed quickly enough, a typical investment-cycle dynamic.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 1.02% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 15.5 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 4.3 days, DSO rose 16.5 days, and DPO rose 5.3 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower receivables collection — receivables quality needs monitoring.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +15.5 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +16.5 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 0.3% -0.1pp
Asset turnover 5.01x -2.10x
Financial leverage 7.33x +0.78x
ROE 9.8% -5.9pp

ROE fell from 15.7% to 9.8% — asset turnover weakened the most, though leverage still provided support.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 4.85x and interest coverage only at 0.44x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 2.9% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,471.9bn.

Net Debt / Equity
4.85x
+0.64x
Interest Coverage
0.44x
−0.18x
Cash / Debt
2.9%
+2.0pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 4.85x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.44x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▼▼

Leverage is very high, with clear pressure on the capital structure — liabilities at 2.81x equity, net debt at 4.85x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 2,515.2bn, roughly 75.8% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 734.7bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories and higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is cash generation. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −115.3%. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 1.0%.

  • Improvement: cash generation is recovering, with trailing-12M FCF improving by 119.5bn versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −115.3% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −7.62x.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −12,3% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 0.27% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 1,223.6bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio