← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

NHT

Sản xuất và Thương mại Nam Hoa

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 59.1bn, rose 37.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, better other profit, lower administrative expenses, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher minority interests and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
4.65x
P/B
0.78x
EPS
2,463
BVPS
14,697
ROE
16.6%
ROA
10.5%
Market price
11,450
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, NHT has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other profit
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Finance costs
  5. Minority interests
  6. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue66.352.4187.776.468.647.8101.9109.0
LNST11.58.329.58.3-4.93.02.19.1
Net margin17.33%15.78%15.72%10.80%-7.19%6.19%2.04%8.34%

Revenue

66bn

Net income

11bn

Net margin

17.33%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 17.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −30% to −3%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
383bn
+17.0%
Latest quarter YoY
−3%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 15.03%, rising 12.2pp. The main driver is SG&A / Revenue fell 4.5pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 4.2pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 3.5pp).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
15.03%
+12.2pp
Gross Margin
25.47%
+3.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
9.15%
−4.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 71.0bn against investing cash flow of 141.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +212.5bn. Financing cash flow was negative +55.5bn.

CFO / net income was −0,52 lần.

After spending +0.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −31.0bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 91% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at +4.6%, other profit at +4.1% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
8.7%
low
Net financial / PBT
4.6%
Other profit / PBT
4.1%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 120.0 days.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 11.17%, rising 7.0pp. That translates to 11.17 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 7.8pp and capital turnover rose 0.11x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

Capital efficiency improved through NOPAT margin — this is a quality-led improvement when operating profit leads.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 45.0 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 53.7 days, DSO fell 8.0 days, and DPO fell 16.8 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster inventory turnover — watch whether this trend persists in coming periods.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 120.0 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 15.0% +12.2pp
Asset turnover 0.68x +0.10x
Financial leverage 1.58x +0.04x
ROE 16.1% +13.6pp

ROE rose from 2.5% to 16.1% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 31.0bn due to capex of 0.3bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.39x and interest coverage at 10.76x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 98.2% of total debt, cash equals 17.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 168.6bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.39x
+0.15x
Interest Coverage
10.76x
+9.34x
Cash / Debt
17.7%
+7.8pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
98.2%
+2.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 98.2% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 17.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.35x equity, net debt at 0.39x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 78.2bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 12.2 pp. The main risk still sits in self-funded cash generation remains weak.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 15.03% after expanding 12.2pp versus the same period last year.
  • Key risk: self-funded cash generation remains weak, with trailing-12M FCF still at 31.0bn.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +17,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 15.03% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 71.0bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio