← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 2/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

HSG

Tập đoàn Hoa Sen

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

● Maintaining

Trailing net profit reached 539.6bn, rose 81.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, lower financial income, higher administrative expenses, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
11.97x
P/B
0.56x
EPS
869
BVPS
18,486
ROE
4.7%
ROA
2.6%
Market price
10,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, HSG has not moved the needle on revenue, but profitability has edged up slightly — margins have been expanding consistently over multiple periods. Notably, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Selling expenses
  2. Other profit
  3. Gross profit
  4. Financial income
  5. Administrative expenses
  6. Tax
  7. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue8,967.18,383.18,356.69,509.28,451.910,221.710,108.710,840.4
LNST118.762.484.7273.8205.4165.5-185.9273.4
Net margin1.32%0.74%1.01%2.88%2.43%1.62%-1.84%2.52%

Revenue

8,967bn

Net income

119bn

Net margin

1.32%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 11.1% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −12% to +6%.

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
35,216bn
−11.1%
Latest quarter YoY
+6%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

●

Net margin edged up to 1.53%, rising 0.4pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 0.7pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.1pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.4pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
1.53%
+0.4pp
Gross Margin
12.00%
+0.7pp
SG&A / Revenue
9.99%
−0.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 3,685.2bn against investing cash flow of -2,616.7bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +1,068.5bn. Financing cash flow was negative +1,242.4bn.

CFO / net income was −0,99 lần.

After spending +3,416.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −3,951.4bn.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 12.2% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at −20.0%, other profit at +12.2% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
12.2%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
−20.0%
Other profit / PBT
12.2%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

ROIC stands at 2.85%, broadly flat versus the same period. That translates to 2.85 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin rose 0.3pp, but capital turnover fell 0.40x, while invested capital rose by 915bn — the two factors are offsetting each other, keeping overall ROIC nearly unchanged.

Overall ROIC is flat while internal components are moving — watch which side becomes dominant in coming periods.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 2.85% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 9.0 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 3.8 days, DSO rose 1.4 days, and DPO fell 3.8 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 106.1 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +1.4 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 1.5% +0.4pp
Asset turnover 1.73x -0.28x
Financial leverage 1.79x +0.03x
ROE 4.7% +0.6pp

ROE rose from 4.1% to 4.7% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 3,951.4bn due to capex of 3,416.5bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.64x and interest coverage only at 1.83x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 11.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 8,267.5bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.64x
+0.36x
Interest Coverage
1.83x
+0.21x
Cash / Debt
11.6%
+0.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.83x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is balanced — liabilities at 0.67x equity, net debt at 0.64x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 8,203.7bn, roughly 43.3% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 1,915.1bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is balanced but not yet fully stable — some components are moving the right way while others still need monitoring. This is a state to keep watching, with not enough signal to tilt the thesis either way. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −0.99x. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 2.8%.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −0.99x.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −11,1% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 1.53% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 3,685.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio