Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 87.8bn, rose 83.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and lower minority interests. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, lower financial income, higher finance costs, and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 20.11x
- P/B
- 0.33x
- EPS
- 204
- BVPS
- 12,466
- ROE
- 1.6%
- ROA
- 0.7%
- Market price
- 4,100 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SCR is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the improvement signal needs more time to confirm.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Minority interests
- Administrative expenses
- Financial income
- Finance costs
- Other profit
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150.4 | 264.3 | 431.6 | 409.0 | 109.9 | 470.5 | 184.4 | 75.3 |
| LNST | 11.7 | 33.5 | 1.8 | 30.2 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Net margin | 7.76% | 12.66% | 0.42% | 7.38% | 1.73% | 0.59% | 0.45% | 1.25% |
Revenue
150bnNet income
12bnNet margin
7.76%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin expanded to 6.15%, rising 5.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 35.9pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 7.6pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 18.2pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 4.3pp).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 470.5bn
2025Q1: 109.9bn
2025Q2: 409.0bn
2025Q3: 431.6bn
2025Q4: 264.3bn
2026Q1: 150.4bn
- Net Margin
- 6.15% +5.4pp
- Gross Margin
- 31.97% +35.9pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 18.98% +7.6pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −1.50% −22.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Even though contribution decreased by 22.5pp, other income still accounts for 73.2% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 1.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC edged up to 1.19%, rising 1.1pp. That translates to 1.19 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 8.3pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 826bn.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.41x equity, net debt at 0.83x equity.
Customer advances 646.5bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 18.12% while TTM revenue rose — a sign of recent handover (advances converting into revenue), positive rather than a sales slowdown. Advances cover only 19.06% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 646.5bn · YoY −143.0bn · QoQ −30.8bn
Locked-in revenue: ~2.06x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 19.06%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 3,391.6bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 3,391.6bn (100.00%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.0bn (0.00%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 4,443.1bn vs project value 3,391.6bn — ratio 131.00% — net debt now EXCEEDS the project pipeline (each unit of debt backed by only 0.76x of project value). Leverage pressure to watch.
Net debt / project value: 131.00%
Development inventory ended the period at 3,493.1bn, about 27.1% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 1,446.8bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 0.1% to 1.4% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 2,136.5bn due to capex of 657.9bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.83x and interest coverage only at 0.42x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 34.7% of total debt, cash equals 3.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,609.2bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Interest coverage is 0.42x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Cash / debt stands at 3.6%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.83x +0.16x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.42x +0.32x
- Cash / Debt
- 3.6% +0.2pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 34.7% −8.4pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▼Operating cash flow reached -1,074.9bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 920.3bn.
Post-investment cash flow was negative +154.6bn. Financing cash flow was positive +339.5bn.
CFO / net income was −16,84 lần.
After spending +657.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −2,136.5bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 5.4 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 27.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.42x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 6.15% after expanding 5.4pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 27.2% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −16.84x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.42x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +49,4% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 6.15% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -1,074.9bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.