Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▼ Slightly negative
Trailing net profit reached 327.8bn, rose 7.3bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher administrative expenses, higher tax, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 9.73x
- P/B
- 2.41x
- EPS
- 13,657
- BVPS
- 55,178
- ROE
- 26.2%
- ROA
- 4.8%
- Market price
- 132,900 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, NTC is showing a few mildly negative signals versus the same period, though nothing alarming at current levels — margins have been compressing consistently over multiple periods. The point still to be proven is whether this is a short adjustment or the beginning of a weaker trend.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Other profit
- Financial income
- Administrative expenses
- Tax
- Selling expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 81.8 | 208.9 | 229.4 | 143.2 | 134.1 | 192.9 | 51.2 | 67.0 |
| LNST | 39.1 | 65.8 | 125.6 | 97.3 | 69.0 | 121.6 | 64.2 | 65.7 |
| Net margin | 47.86% | 31.48% | 54.74% | 67.90% | 51.46% | 63.01% | 125.22% | 98.07% |
Revenue
82bnNet income
39bnNet margin
47.86%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Start with profitability and earnings quality.
What is driving the margin?
▼▼Net margin fell to 49.41%, losing 22.6pp. The main pressure comes from SG&A / Revenue rose 4.1pp and Gross margin fell 2.4pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 1.2pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 21.2pp remained a drag).
The pressure comes from non-core items while core operations hold their rhythm — margin has a basis to recover once this factor passes.
- Net Margin
- 49.41% −22.6pp
- Gross Margin
- 55.18% −2.4pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 14.50% +4.1pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- 18.28% −19.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Profit includes a contribution from financial result (31.0% of PBT), not dominant but worth monitoring across periods.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 13.7% may fluctuate with business specifics.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●ROIC stands at 13.69%, broadly flat versus the same period. That translates to 13.69 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin narrowed 23.6pp, but capital turnover rose 0.10x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — the two factors are offsetting each other, keeping overall ROIC nearly unchanged.
Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC above should be read with industry context — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Leverage runs above the real estate sector average — handover cycles warrant monitoring — liabilities at 3.65x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.00x equity.
Unearned revenue 4,718.2bn (as of 2026Q1, 73.89% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 7.1 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 1,652.8bn vs net profit 327.8bn — 5.04x. Up 34.21% YoY — the future-amortisation reserve is thickening.
Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 4,718.2bn
Share of total assets: 73.89%
Years of revenue banked: 7.1
CFO / NPAT (TTM): 5.04x
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.
Working Capital Efficiency
▼Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 15.5 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 0.2 days, DSO rose 16.8 days, and DPO rose 1.5 days.
Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower receivables collection — receivables quality needs monitoring.
Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.
CCC is up by +15.5 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.
DSO increased by +16.8 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE fell from 29.1% to 26.2% — net margin weakened the most, though asset turnover and leverage still provided support.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 1,357.3bn.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.00x and interest coverage at 29.41x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 402.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 46.0bn.
Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
- Net Debt / Equity
- −0.00x −1.89x
- Interest Coverage
- 29.41x −1.00x
- Cash / Debt
- 402.0% +392.3pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% +5.6pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▲With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 1,357.3bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 1,491.6bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +2,848.9bn. Financing cash flow was negative +2,719.8bn.
CFO / net income was 5,04 lần.
After spending +97.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +1,554.9bn.
FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is balance-sheet flexibility, with net cash/equity at about −0.00x. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 26.9%. The main risk still sits in core profitability, with net margin down 22.6 pp.
- Improvement: the balance sheet remains flexible, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.00x of equity.
- Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 5.04x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 26.9% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
- Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 49.41% after a 22.6pp decline versus the same period last year.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +49,0% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 49.41% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 1,357.3bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.