← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

AMS

Cơ khí Xây dựng AMECC

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 86.2bn, rose 40.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower selling expenses, lower administrative expenses, and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
4.94x
P/B
0.47x
EPS
1,438
BVPS
15,241
ROE
9.9%
ROA
2.2%
Market price
7,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, AMS has not accelerated revenue, but profitability is improving more visibly — profit momentum has been slowing across consecutive periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Selling expenses
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Other profit
  5. Finance costs
  6. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue920.5692.21,282.0629.71,060.9553.01,325.1628.0
LNST34.917.326.57.521.18.33.413.5
Net margin3.80%2.49%2.07%1.20%1.99%1.50%0.25%2.15%

Revenue

920bn

Net income

35bn

Net margin

3.80%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 1.2% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+0% → −13%).

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
3,524bn
−1.2%
Latest quarter YoY
−13%
slowing

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin edged up to 2.45%, rising 1.1pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 1.2pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.8pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.2pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.7pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
2.45%
+1.1pp
Gross Margin
9.15%
+1.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
2.92%
−0.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

Leverage needs watching — cash flow shows the ability to service debt from operations. Operating cash flow reached 236.2bn against investing cash flow of -206.4bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +29.7bn. Financing cash flow was positive +215.3bn.

CFO / net income was −0,31 lần.

After spending +423.8bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −450.2bn.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 10.6% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at −78.6%, other profit at +10.6% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
10.6%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
−78.6%
Other profit / PBT
10.6%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 3.78%, rising 0.9pp. That translates to 3.78 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 0.9pp, with capital turnover fell 0.22x; while invested capital rose by 318bn.

NOPAT margin is the main cushion preventing ROIC from slipping as invested capital keeps expanding — the quality of this improvement depends on whether margin holds once the new capital is fully deployed.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 3.78% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 51.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 44.7 days, DSO fell 1.3 days, and DPO fell 8.1 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower inventory turnover — more capital is being tied up in inventory.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 175.7 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +44.7 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 2.4% +1.1pp
Asset turnover 0.91x -0.11x
Financial leverage 4.44x +0.22x
ROE 9.9% +4.3pp

ROE rose from 5.6% to 9.9% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 2.35x and interest coverage only at 1.08x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 82.9% of total debt, cash equals 11.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 2,414.8bn.

Net Debt / Equity
2.35x
+0.97x
Interest Coverage
1.08x
+0.19x
Cash / Debt
11.0%
−5.1pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
82.9%
−3.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 2.35x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.08x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▼▼

Leverage is very high, with clear pressure on the capital structure — liabilities at 3.54x equity, net debt at 2.35x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 1,130.1bn, roughly 28.9% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 142.7bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 1.1 pp. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 3.8%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 2.45% after expanding 1.1pp versus the same period last year.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −1,2% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 2.45% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 236.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio