← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

VTO

Vận tải Xăng dầu Vitaco

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 146.6bn, rose 49.4bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
8.11x
P/B
0.78x
EPS
1,388
BVPS
14,359
ROE
13.0%
ROA
9.6%
Market price
11,250
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VTO has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue329.0272.4287.0299.0258.9285.0294.1297.3
LNST49.130.439.028.125.719.332.919.4
Net margin14.93%11.17%13.59%9.39%9.92%6.77%11.19%6.53%

Revenue

329bn

Net income

49bn

Net margin

14.93%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 4.6% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +1% to +27%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,187bn
+4.6%
Latest quarter YoY
+27%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 12.35%, rising 3.8pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 6.1pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 2.4pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 1.4pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.3pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
12.35%
+3.8pp
Gross Margin
27.40%
+6.1pp
SG&A / Revenue
14.21%
+2.4pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 218.2bn against investing cash flow of 28.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +247.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +151.2bn.

CFO / net income was 1,39 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

Cash capex or FCF data is incomplete, so the cash-conversion view is only partial.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 16.9% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at +13.3%, other profit at +3.6% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
16.9%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
13.3%
Other profit / PBT
3.6%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Return on capital rose, but cash cycle lengthened by 7.4 days — working capital needs watching.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 24.80%, rising 6.2pp. That translates to 24.80 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 3.7pp, with capital turnover fell 0.21x; while invested capital rose by 72bn.

Capital efficiency improved through NOPAT margin — this is a quality-led improvement when operating profit leads.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 7.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 0.8 days, DSO rose 3.7 days, and DPO fell 2.9 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +7.4 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +3.7 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 12.3% +3.8pp
Asset turnover 0.78x +0.05x
Financial leverage 1.35x -0.05x
ROE 13.0% +4.2pp

ROE rose from 8.8% to 13.0% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 218.2bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.38x and interest coverage at 17.92x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 36.0% of total debt, cash equals 549.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 96.3bn.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.38x
+0.27x
Interest Coverage
17.92x
+13.07x
Cash / Debt
549.2%
+24.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
36.0%
+0.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

●

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Balance sheet is exceptionally sound — liabilities at 0.31x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.38x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 4.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 3.8 pp. The next item to monitor is cash generation still needs confirmation.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 12.35% after expanding 3.8pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Cash generation still needs confirmation.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +4,6% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 12.35% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 218.2bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio