← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

PJT

Vận tải Xăng dầu Đường Thủy Petrolimex

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 40.6bn, rose 27.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
5.54x
P/B
0.63x
EPS
1,633
BVPS
14,289
ROE
12.1%
ROA
7.6%
Market price
9,050
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, PJT has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other profit
  3. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue267.8187.8174.9190.8183.6166.5170.9175.2
LNST23.47.11.98.28.43.6-4.65.8
Net margin8.74%3.76%1.10%4.32%4.55%2.18%-2.71%3.29%

Revenue

268bn

Net income

23bn

Net margin

8.74%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 18.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +9% to +46%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
821bn
+18.0%
Latest quarter YoY
+46%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 4.95%, rising 3.1pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 1.6pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.7pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 1.6pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.2pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
4.95%
+3.1pp
Gross Margin
11.22%
+1.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
5.21%
−0.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 89.6bn against investing cash flow of -147.8bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +58.3bn. Financing cash flow was positive +34.8bn.

CFO / net income was 2,05 lần.

After spending +238.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −155.1bn.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 92% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −4.9%, other profit at +8.3% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
8.3%
low
Net financial / PBT
−4.9%
Other profit / PBT
8.3%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 21.4 days.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 11.59%, rising 4.2pp. That translates to 11.59 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 1.9pp, with capital turnover fell 0.23x; while invested capital expanded strongly by 72bn.

Capital efficiency improved through NOPAT margin — this is a quality-led improvement when operating profit leads.

Working Capital Efficiency

●

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 2.1 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 1.4 days, DSO fell 5.6 days, and DPO fell 2.1 days.

Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +1.4 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 4.9% +3.1pp
Asset turnover 1.54x +0.01x
Financial leverage 1.58x +0.09x
ROE 12.1% +7.8pp

ROE rose from 4.3% to 12.1% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 155.1bn due to capex of 238.5bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.19x and interest coverage at 8.32x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 15.4% of total debt, cash equals 55.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 152.0bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.19x
+0.50x
Interest Coverage
8.32x
+1.69x
Cash / Debt
55.3%
−349.8pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
15.4%
−39.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▼

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.60x equity, net debt at 0.19x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 65.8bn, roughly 12.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 10.3bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is entering a broader improvement phase — not just stronger earnings but better operating quality as well. Margin and capital efficiency all improving shows the business is growing in a cleaner and more efficient way than before. Notably, the improvement trend has been confirmed across multiple cycles, from margin to capital efficiency. The residual risk still sits in self-funded cash generation remains weak.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 4.95% after expanding 3.1pp versus the same period last year.
  • Key risk: self-funded cash generation remains weak, with trailing-12M FCF still at 155.1bn.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +18,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 4.95% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 89.6bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio