Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 146.7bn, rose 38.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, better other profit, and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 6.62x
- P/B
- 1.15x
- EPS
- 4,291
- BVPS
- 24,630
- ROE
- 21.4%
- ROA
- 7.1%
- Market price
- 28,400 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SZL has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — profit is at an all-time high. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Other profit
- Financial income
- Administrative expenses
- Tax
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 138.9 | 132.5 | 135.6 | 137.5 | 125.1 | 123.5 | 124.4 | 125.0 |
| LNST | 32.1 | 47.2 | 32.7 | 34.6 | 26.4 | 22.3 | 24.5 | 34.6 |
| Net margin | 23.12% | 35.66% | 24.14% | 25.14% | 21.13% | 18.04% | 19.67% | 27.71% |
Revenue
139bnNet income
32bnNet margin
23.12%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 26.94%, rising 5.3pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 5.2pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 1.0pp (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 2.0pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.4pp).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
- Net Margin
- 26.94% +5.3pp
- Gross Margin
- 39.29% +5.2pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 11.24% +1.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 18.3% may fluctuate with business specifics.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 18.29%, rising 3.2pp. That translates to 18.29 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 3.6pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; with invested capital holding roughly steady.
Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC above should be read with industry context — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.97x equity, net debt at 0.16x equity.
Unearned revenue 801.2bn (as of 2026Q1, 36.75% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 1.5 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 324.3bn vs net profit 146.7bn — 2.21x. Up 19.33% YoY — the future-amortisation reserve is thickening.
Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 801.2bn
Share of total assets: 36.75%
Years of revenue banked: 1.5
CFO / NPAT (TTM): 2.21x
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 215.4bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 5.2 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 0.4 days, DSO rose 0.3 days, and DPO rose 5.1 days.
Extended payment timing is the main driver — consider whether this trades off supplier relationships.
Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.
CCC stands at 107.8 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DSO increased by +0.3 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 16.6% to 21.4% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.16x and interest coverage at 39.16x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 37.1% of total debt, cash equals 51.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 234.9bn.
Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.16x +0.01x
- Interest Coverage
- 39.16x −0.41x
- Cash / Debt
- 51.0% +3.4pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 37.1% −2.7pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▲With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 247.7bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -179.6bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +68.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +81.8bn.
CFO / net income was 2,21 lần.
After spending +282.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +41.4bn.
FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 5.3 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 18.3%.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 26.94% after expanding 5.3pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +9,3% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 26.94% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 247.7bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.